Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Ipswich, in numbers

Your area: Ipswich

Ipswich local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 44.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Whitton to 44.9% in Alexandra — a gap of 36.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitton8.4%2743,264
Stoke Park9.3%2943,170
Castle Hill9.8%3013,061
Gainsborough12.2%4293,524
Rushmere12.5%4213,357
Sprites13.4%3962,959
Bixley14.8%4733,186
Priory Heath15.3%5723,749
Whitehouse18.7%7223,855
St John's26.1%1,0874,165
St Margaret's26.2%9603,663
Gipping26.5%1,0644,010
Bridge27.8%1,1934,298
Holywells36.3%1,2823,533
Westgate41.4%1,8694,515
Alexandra44.9%2,3325,199
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in St Margaret's to 7.1% in Sprites — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margaret's3.6%3048,388
Holywells3.7%3008,121
Bixley3.7%2767,449
St John's3.8%3699,699
Castle Hill4.2%3097,432
Alexandra4.7%50510,692
Rushmere5%4218,482
Bridge5%4959,842
Whitehouse5%4589,105
Westgate5.3%53710,199
Gipping5.7%5389,397
Stoke Park5.7%4187,279
Whitton5.9%4918,286
Gainsborough5.9%5268,847
Priory Heath6.5%6239,651
Sprites7.1%4836,776
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.6% to 26.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.6% in Alexandra to 26.7% in Bixley — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra9.6%1,02210,692
Westgate9.6%98110,199
Bridge13%1,2849,843
Whitehouse13.7%1,2459,102
Holywells13.7%1,1138,121
Priory Heath14%1,3529,651
Gipping14.1%1,3269,397
St John's14.9%1,4489,700
Gainsborough16.6%1,4698,846
Rushmere18.1%1,5348,481
Stoke Park20.7%1,5087,279
Whitton21.1%1,7488,286
St Margaret's21.1%1,7748,390
Sprites22.5%1,5236,775
Castle Hill22.8%1,6957,437
Bixley26.7%1,9877,449
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6% to 27.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.6% in St Margaret's to 27.7% in Gainsborough — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margaret's13.6%9406,910
St John's16.6%1,2857,737
Holywells16.6%1,1296,781
Alexandra17%1,5208,935
Bixley17.7%1,0956,198
Rushmere17.8%1,1866,657
Castle Hill18.9%1,1606,136
Westgate23.8%1,9328,115
Priory Heath24.2%1,8207,510
Bridge24.4%1,9007,773
Stoke Park24.6%1,4025,702
Whitehouse24.6%1,7587,134
Gipping26.4%1,9647,451
Sprites27.3%1,4895,459
Whitton27.4%1,7916,532
Gainsborough27.7%1,8826,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.7% to 44.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.7% in Sprites to 44.2% in St Margaret's — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sprites16.7%9135,459
Gainsborough17.3%1,1766,802
Whitton18.2%1,1916,532
Stoke Park18.4%1,0485,702
Whitehouse19.1%1,3637,134
Priory Heath22.4%1,6827,510
Bridge23.6%1,8387,773
Gipping23.8%1,7757,451
Castle Hill25.4%1,5596,136
Westgate26%2,1108,115
Rushmere29.8%1,9836,657
Holywells30.4%2,0596,781
Bixley30.7%1,9016,198
St John's32.4%2,5037,737
Alexandra35.1%3,1408,935
St Margaret's44.2%3,0546,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8% to 26.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.8% in St Margaret's to 26.6% in Sprites — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Margaret's12.8%4703,662
Bixley13.4%4263,184
Castle Hill14.7%4513,063
St John's14.8%6144,162
Holywells15.7%5563,532
Rushmere17.9%6003,361
Alexandra18.7%9745,199
Whitehouse21.1%8123,857
Priory Heath23%8633,749
Westgate23.1%1,0454,515
Whitton23.3%7603,262
Bridge23.5%1,0114,299
Gipping24.5%9824,010
Gainsborough24.6%8683,525
Stoke Park25%7933,171
Sprites26.6%7862,958
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5% to 38.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5% in Bixley to 38.2% in Stoke Park — a gap of 33.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bixley5%1583,186
Castle Hill6.5%2003,061
Holywells7%2463,533
St Margaret's8.1%2963,663
St John's10.8%4494,165
Alexandra15.8%8205,199
Rushmere17.9%6013,357
Westgate19.2%8694,515
Whitehouse24.9%9593,855
Sprites27.1%8032,959
Bridge29.6%1,2714,298
Priory Heath30.2%1,1323,749
Whitton30.4%9913,264
Gainsborough30.4%1,0733,524
Gipping32.1%1,2874,010
Stoke Park38.2%1,2103,170
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlexandraBixleyBridgeCastle HillGainsboroughGippingHolywellsPriory HeathRushmereSt John'sSt Margaret'sSpritesStoke ParkWestgateWhitehouseWhitton
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.