Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Gainsborough · Ipswich

Gainsborough: your neighbourhood

Gainsborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 23% across Ipswich (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 21% across Ipswich (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.3% here, compared with 26.2% across Ipswich (8.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,469 out of 8,846.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

526 out of 8,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,847

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,847 out of 8,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,174 out of 3,525.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 3,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,650 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,892 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,882 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

429 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,348 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,073 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Gainsborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gainsborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

789 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 749 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gainsborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gainsborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024654
October 2024833
November 2024757
December 2024634
January 2025442
February 2025266
March 2025733
April 2025537
May 2025466
June 2025975
July 20256618
August 2025588
September 2025788
October 2025705
November 2025690
December 2025771
January 2026451
February 2026604
March 20266710
April 2026637
May 2026562
June 2026674
July 2026758
August 2026624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gainsborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime367
shoplifting74
vehicle crime70
criminal damage arson67
other theft58
public order42
burglary30
other crime28
drugs20
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft10
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ipswich →