Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Whitton · Ipswich

Whitton: your neighbourhood

Whitton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 23% across Ipswich (14.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 21% across Ipswich (9.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.2% here, compared with 26.2% across Ipswich (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,748 out of 8,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

491 out of 8,286.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,286

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,286 out of 8,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,191 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,010 out of 3,262.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

760 out of 3,262.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,726 out of 6,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,589 out of 6,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

309 out of 6,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 3,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,653 out of 6,558.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

991 out of 3,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 6,558.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

657 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 641 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024547
October 2024422
November 2024391
December 2024413
January 2025695
February 2025344
March 2025515
April 2025724
May 2025621
June 2025528
July 20256416
August 2025617
September 2025459
October 2025596
November 2025485
December 2025487
January 2026518
February 2026695
March 2026614
April 2026565
May 2026504
June 20265311
July 2026618
August 2026560
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime313
shoplifting135
criminal damage arson53
other theft42
public order34
other crime21
vehicle crime19
drugs16
burglary12
possession of weapons6
robbery3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ipswich →