Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Ipswich, in numbers

All statistics: Ipswich

Ipswich local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ipswich local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 114,810 people in 1996; 139,457 people in 2025. 21.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 114,810 to 139,457 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 585 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ipswich local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996114,810
1997114,474
1998115,818
1999116,276
2000116,565
2001117,156
2002117,818
2003119,210
2004121,175
2005124,028
2006124,753
2007125,471
2008127,387
2009129,320
2010131,729
2011133,729
2012135,694
2013136,760
2014138,108
2015139,694
2016141,245
2017141,922
2018141,643
2019140,809
2020139,889
2021139,638
2022139,581
2023139,698
2024140,042
2025139,457
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ipswich local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £567 a month in January 2015; £995 a month in August 2026. 75.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £567 to £995 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ipswich local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015567
February 2015573
March 2015579
April 2015589
May 2015593
June 2015596
July 2015598
August 2015599
September 2015599
October 2015600
November 2015600
December 2015600
January 2016601
February 2016604
March 2016609
April 2016614
May 2016620
June 2016626
July 2016630
August 2016631
September 2016633
October 2016637
November 2016640
December 2016642
January 2017644
February 2017646
March 2017648
April 2017649
May 2017652
June 2017658
July 2017664
August 2017668
September 2017669
October 2017670
November 2017672
December 2017673
January 2018673
February 2018673
March 2018674
April 2018675
May 2018675
June 2018675
July 2018677
August 2018681
September 2018683
October 2018684
November 2018685
December 2018684
January 2019684
February 2019685
March 2019687
April 2019691
May 2019693
June 2019696
July 2019698
August 2019703
September 2019707
October 2019710
November 2019710
December 2019710
January 2020711
February 2020711
March 2020712
April 2020712
May 2020712
June 2020712
July 2020712
August 2020712
September 2020713
October 2020712
November 2020711
December 2020712
January 2021711
February 2021710
March 2021708
April 2021708
May 2021709
June 2021713
July 2021716
August 2021720
September 2021720
October 2021722
November 2021725
December 2021735
January 2022747
February 2022757
March 2022761
April 2022763
May 2022762
June 2022761
July 2022759
August 2022759
September 2022760
October 2022761
November 2022762
December 2022763
January 2023765
February 2023766
March 2023766
April 2023768
May 2023770
June 2023775
July 2023790
August 2023811
September 2023833
October 2023844
November 2023849
December 2023855
January 2024861
February 2024866
March 2024868
April 2024871
May 2024876
June 2024884
July 2024890
August 2024897
September 2024905
October 2024914
November 2024923
December 2024931
January 2025938
February 2025945
March 2025951
April 2025957
May 2025958
June 2025958
July 2025954
August 2025954
September 2025958
October 2025966
November 2025974
December 2025980
January 2026983
February 2026985
March 2026985
April 2026986
May 2026989
June 2026990
July 2026993
August 2026995
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ipswich local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,668 in August 1996; £221,445 in July 2026. 444.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £221,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ipswich local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,154
February 199539,961
March 199539,717
April 199539,808
May 199541,209
June 199542,409
July 199542,859
August 199542,164
September 199541,530
October 199539,892
November 199539,051
December 199538,796
January 199638,401
February 199638,991
March 199638,498
April 199639,377
May 199638,806
June 199639,130
July 199639,520
August 199640,668
September 199641,239
October 199641,305
November 199641,102
December 199642,097
January 199742,438
February 199742,856
March 199742,135
April 199742,822
May 199742,845
June 199743,876
July 199744,759
August 199745,482
September 199744,583
October 199744,377
November 199743,962
December 199744,661
January 199844,266
February 199845,228
March 199845,281
April 199846,345
May 199847,022
June 199847,701
July 199847,979
August 199847,913
September 199848,777
October 199848,583
November 199848,365
December 199848,903
January 199949,813
February 199951,083
March 199950,818
April 199951,507
May 199951,337
June 199951,624
July 199951,642
August 199953,455
September 199955,639
October 199956,889
November 199957,562
December 199958,720
January 200059,356
February 200059,453
March 200059,091
April 200060,634
May 200062,746
June 200065,091
July 200065,612
August 200065,738
September 200065,562
October 200065,804
November 200067,021
December 200067,823
January 200167,818
February 200167,148
March 200166,940
April 200169,023
May 200170,972
June 200171,933
July 200172,011
August 200173,878
September 200176,156
October 200177,686
November 200178,595
December 200178,441
January 200279,510
February 200278,088
March 200279,564
April 200281,834
May 200285,906
June 200288,654
July 200290,145
August 200291,127
September 200292,483
October 200294,673
November 200296,898
December 200299,360
January 2003101,409
February 2003101,807
March 2003101,169
April 200399,555
May 2003102,663
June 2003105,751
July 2003112,704
August 2003113,106
September 2003112,511
October 2003109,441
November 2003109,663
December 2003110,936
January 2004111,419
February 2004113,661
March 2004114,608
April 2004117,582
May 2004119,552
June 2004123,426
July 2004126,319
August 2004127,900
September 2004130,089
October 2004130,874
November 2004132,538
December 2004132,189
January 2005131,693
February 2005130,268
March 2005129,352
April 2005128,095
May 2005128,554
June 2005128,975
July 2005130,663
August 2005130,464
September 2005130,022
October 2005128,978
November 2005127,157
December 2005128,610
January 2006130,278
February 2006131,203
March 2006132,016
April 2006131,624
May 2006134,064
June 2006134,368
July 2006136,367
August 2006138,192
September 2006140,415
October 2006142,613
November 2006143,595
December 2006145,124
January 2007143,756
February 2007144,912
March 2007144,785
April 2007146,344
May 2007146,953
June 2007149,124
July 2007150,627
August 2007150,636
September 2007150,083
October 2007153,564
November 2007155,368
December 2007155,487
January 2008153,654
February 2008152,399
March 2008149,942
April 2008145,449
May 2008143,953
June 2008145,514
July 2008143,310
August 2008138,685
September 2008131,679
October 2008129,492
November 2008127,263
December 2008124,652
January 2009123,874
February 2009121,358
March 2009118,593
April 2009115,679
May 2009116,839
June 2009118,015
July 2009120,328
August 2009122,112
September 2009125,758
October 2009126,295
November 2009126,700
December 2009127,555
January 2010127,697
February 2010129,446
March 2010129,578
April 2010131,335
May 2010130,710
June 2010131,029
July 2010131,076
August 2010130,772
September 2010133,672
October 2010134,597
November 2010134,007
December 2010132,782
January 2011129,297
February 2011129,304
March 2011127,566
April 2011130,384
May 2011128,832
June 2011127,483
July 2011128,093
August 2011129,319
September 2011130,566
October 2011127,364
November 2011127,729
December 2011127,575
January 2012128,278
February 2012128,747
March 2012127,865
April 2012130,386
May 2012130,998
June 2012132,655
July 2012132,712
August 2012133,883
September 2012133,728
October 2012134,706
November 2012132,641
December 2012132,778
January 2013131,918
February 2013131,517
March 2013130,985
April 2013130,425
May 2013131,006
June 2013132,360
July 2013133,341
August 2013134,935
September 2013135,056
October 2013134,968
November 2013135,516
December 2013136,527
January 2014137,108
February 2014138,518
March 2014139,739
April 2014142,739
May 2014145,751
June 2014147,915
July 2014149,750
August 2014150,014
September 2014149,961
October 2014150,284
November 2014150,146
December 2014151,419
January 2015151,506
February 2015151,809
March 2015153,145
April 2015152,481
May 2015154,752
June 2015155,273
July 2015156,300
August 2015158,985
September 2015159,398
October 2015158,841
November 2015157,301
December 2015159,364
January 2016163,313
February 2016164,635
March 2016164,180
April 2016166,538
May 2016170,297
June 2016171,505
July 2016173,125
August 2016175,476
September 2016180,554
October 2016179,816
November 2016177,628
December 2016177,596
January 2017180,732
February 2017181,662
March 2017182,062
April 2017181,258
May 2017182,900
June 2017183,520
July 2017186,674
August 2017189,315
September 2017190,126
October 2017191,273
November 2017188,889
December 2017190,307
January 2018188,846
February 2018189,224
March 2018188,593
April 2018187,276
May 2018191,414
June 2018191,985
July 2018196,833
August 2018196,261
September 2018198,056
October 2018195,554
November 2018194,673
December 2018194,007
January 2019192,746
February 2019193,545
March 2019191,835
April 2019193,803
May 2019191,448
June 2019191,296
July 2019190,561
August 2019192,162
September 2019193,994
October 2019193,966
November 2019191,518
December 2019191,112
January 2020190,940
February 2020190,385
March 2020187,536
April 2020187,620
May 2020189,981
June 2020192,955
July 2020192,588
August 2020192,883
September 2020193,518
October 2020194,412
November 2020197,520
December 2020199,661
January 2021203,994
February 2021206,088
March 2021206,762
April 2021202,070
May 2021202,516
June 2021205,769
July 2021209,892
August 2021210,341
September 2021209,627
October 2021210,521
November 2021210,259
December 2021212,638
January 2022215,745
February 2022219,135
March 2022221,398
April 2022225,122
May 2022228,429
June 2022228,331
July 2022228,298
August 2022229,249
September 2022232,376
October 2022233,008
November 2022232,655
December 2022234,277
January 2023234,124
February 2023231,986
March 2023226,720
April 2023227,902
May 2023227,259
June 2023230,034
July 2023228,434
August 2023230,479
September 2023228,598
October 2023225,836
November 2023222,142
December 2023218,928
January 2024216,053
February 2024216,528
March 2024219,428
April 2024221,042
May 2024217,155
June 2024214,035
July 2024214,482
August 2024217,947
September 2024218,772
October 2024219,807
November 2024221,402
December 2024222,523
January 2025222,299
February 2025222,043
March 2025224,249
April 2025226,789
May 2025223,824
June 2025221,484
July 2025218,578
August 2025220,797
September 2025221,003
October 2025222,590
November 2025222,600
December 2025221,919
January 2026219,502
February 2026214,948
March 2026213,395
April 2026215,081
May 2026218,406
June 2026220,775
July 2026221,445
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,011 out of 139,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,052 out of 139,642.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

139,642

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

139,642 out of 139,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,295 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,612 out of 59,507.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,007 out of 59,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,716 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

Average home price

£221,000

July 2026 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £221,445.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67,026 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,033 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,157

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£995

August 2026 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,251 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

People living in the area

139,457

Mid-2025 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,664 out of 59,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,884 out of 111,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,368 out of 59,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Ipswich local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,090 out of 111,832.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →