Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Alexandra · Ipswich

Alexandra: your neighbourhood

Alexandra electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 23% across Ipswich (21.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.1% here, compared with 26.2% across Ipswich (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.6% here, compared with 16.5% across Ipswich (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,022 out of 10,692.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 10,692.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,692

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,692 out of 10,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,140 out of 8,935.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,674 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

974 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,540 out of 8,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,933 out of 8,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 8,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 8,935.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,332 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 8,930.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 8,930.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alexandra ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,580 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,566 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alexandra ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 220 mapped crimes in September 2024; 205 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alexandra
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422012
October 202425614
November 202422914
December 20241649
January 20251949
February 20252019
March 202522911
April 202519823
May 202522815
June 202519923
July 202525030
August 202519822
September 202519413
October 202523420
November 202520211
December 20252015
January 20261889
February 20261955
March 202622110
April 202623610
May 202624313
June 202621917
July 202624219
August 202620518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alexandra
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,102
shoplifting436
public order231
criminal damage arson206
other theft190
drugs105
vehicle crime66
possession of weapons56
burglary47
bicycle theft39
other crime37
robbery36
theft from the person29
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ipswich →