Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Suffolk, in numbers

Average home prices reached £281,000 in Suffolk.

Suffolk County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Suffolk’s five districts face different pressures across towns, coast and rural communities. Recent county work includes flood measures near Debenham, proposed changes to family hubs and training linked to major construction. Local outcomes should be tracked separately from county-wide ambitions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Suffolk County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £51,151 in August 1996; £280,742 in July 2026. 448.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £281,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Suffolk County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,390
February 199550,922
March 199550,892
April 199550,728
May 199550,825
June 199550,900
July 199551,049
August 199551,009
September 199550,618
October 199549,877
November 199549,129
December 199549,432
January 199649,255
February 199650,086
March 199649,899
April 199650,335
May 199650,064
June 199650,179
July 199650,321
August 199651,151
September 199651,546
October 199652,114
November 199651,900
December 199652,268
January 199752,569
February 199752,367
March 199752,313
April 199752,329
May 199753,096
June 199753,923
July 199755,439
August 199756,507
September 199756,815
October 199757,186
November 199756,900
December 199757,138
January 199856,569
February 199856,898
March 199856,869
April 199857,506
May 199858,872
June 199859,936
July 199861,126
August 199860,833
September 199861,957
October 199861,627
November 199862,043
December 199861,518
January 199962,061
February 199962,375
March 199963,022
April 199963,905
May 199964,498
June 199964,944
July 199965,146
August 199966,835
September 199968,346
October 199969,746
November 199970,175
December 199971,093
January 200071,400
February 200071,107
March 200071,555
April 200072,986
May 200075,635
June 200077,246
July 200078,706
August 200080,277
September 200081,046
October 200080,692
November 200080,578
December 200081,354
January 200182,129
February 200182,101
March 200182,254
April 200183,728
May 200185,604
June 200186,731
July 200188,070
August 200189,747
September 200192,183
October 200194,043
November 200195,206
December 200195,557
January 200297,036
February 200296,983
March 200298,571
April 200299,865
May 2002104,405
June 2002107,567
July 2002110,436
August 2002112,421
September 2002114,602
October 2002116,463
November 2002118,790
December 2002119,399
January 2003121,628
February 2003121,852
March 2003123,909
April 2003124,557
May 2003126,058
June 2003127,149
July 2003130,015
August 2003132,069
September 2003134,894
October 2003135,076
November 2003135,948
December 2003136,250
January 2004137,530
February 2004138,871
March 2004140,304
April 2004142,452
May 2004144,656
June 2004148,289
July 2004151,622
August 2004154,262
September 2004155,756
October 2004155,569
November 2004155,751
December 2004155,940
January 2005157,424
February 2005156,763
March 2005155,916
April 2005153,499
May 2005154,597
June 2005155,616
July 2005158,918
August 2005159,875
September 2005160,936
October 2005159,630
November 2005159,062
December 2005158,161
January 2006159,409
February 2006159,290
March 2006159,472
April 2006159,173
May 2006160,661
June 2006162,385
July 2006165,160
August 2006168,166
September 2006170,653
October 2006171,484
November 2006173,362
December 2006174,720
January 2007176,307
February 2007175,957
March 2007175,746
April 2007176,384
May 2007177,080
June 2007179,969
July 2007182,115
August 2007185,370
September 2007186,671
October 2007188,257
November 2007188,786
December 2007187,069
January 2008185,367
February 2008183,564
March 2008182,346
April 2008181,299
May 2008180,422
June 2008180,500
July 2008178,599
August 2008175,296
September 2008173,588
October 2008168,296
November 2008164,413
December 2008158,137
January 2009156,440
February 2009152,892
March 2009150,931
April 2009149,083
May 2009150,379
June 2009151,372
July 2009154,127
August 2009156,523
September 2009159,754
October 2009161,417
November 2009162,854
December 2009164,147
January 2010166,473
February 2010168,263
March 2010168,943
April 2010168,323
May 2010168,599
June 2010169,116
July 2010170,663
August 2010172,262
September 2010173,963
October 2010172,552
November 2010170,688
December 2010169,428
January 2011168,110
February 2011166,598
March 2011164,594
April 2011166,078
May 2011167,443
June 2011168,413
July 2011168,651
August 2011169,693
September 2011170,166
October 2011169,475
November 2011168,439
December 2011169,205
January 2012170,759
February 2012170,952
March 2012169,394
April 2012168,559
May 2012169,763
June 2012170,988
July 2012171,954
August 2012171,518
September 2012173,215
October 2012172,731
November 2012171,694
December 2012169,623
January 2013171,001
February 2013169,850
March 2013170,999
April 2013170,027
May 2013171,692
June 2013172,496
July 2013173,406
August 2013176,204
September 2013176,977
October 2013177,698
November 2013176,923
December 2013178,346
January 2014177,928
February 2014178,248
March 2014178,161
April 2014181,392
May 2014184,560
June 2014187,377
July 2014190,029
August 2014192,036
September 2014194,627
October 2014195,399
November 2014195,154
December 2014194,711
January 2015194,664
February 2015195,819
March 2015196,698
April 2015197,440
May 2015200,276
June 2015201,105
July 2015202,198
August 2015203,109
September 2015205,216
October 2015206,364
November 2015206,345
December 2015208,177
January 2016210,364
February 2016211,376
March 2016212,907
April 2016213,724
May 2016215,307
June 2016215,135
July 2016218,134
August 2016221,822
September 2016224,357
October 2016224,364
November 2016223,820
December 2016224,638
January 2017225,704
February 2017227,567
March 2017227,533
April 2017229,492
May 2017229,583
June 2017231,438
July 2017234,081
August 2017236,904
September 2017239,745
October 2017239,388
November 2017238,726
December 2017238,029
January 2018239,055
February 2018238,709
March 2018237,218
April 2018235,499
May 2018237,995
June 2018240,824
July 2018243,792
August 2018244,914
September 2018244,654
October 2018243,861
November 2018242,550
December 2018242,561
January 2019242,241
February 2019241,867
March 2019241,642
April 2019240,510
May 2019239,487
June 2019240,586
July 2019242,282
August 2019244,225
September 2019244,240
October 2019244,680
November 2019244,142
December 2019245,200
January 2020243,768
February 2020241,984
March 2020239,179
April 2020240,219
May 2020242,971
June 2020245,069
July 2020245,945
August 2020245,862
September 2020248,844
October 2020251,816
November 2020255,348
December 2020255,997
January 2021256,233
February 2021257,644
March 2021258,689
April 2021257,691
May 2021255,756
June 2021259,646
July 2021259,576
August 2021262,356
September 2021262,383
October 2021268,465
November 2021272,089
December 2021273,755
January 2022276,624
February 2022277,990
March 2022280,265
April 2022280,685
May 2022284,900
June 2022286,498
July 2022290,193
August 2022291,986
September 2022296,952
October 2022298,164
November 2022299,216
December 2022297,118
January 2023295,481
February 2023293,392
March 2023289,558
April 2023287,676
May 2023283,590
June 2023284,341
July 2023284,370
August 2023288,954
September 2023288,847
October 2023288,868
November 2023284,304
December 2023283,373
January 2024282,222
February 2024282,256
March 2024280,433
April 2024279,536
May 2024278,325
June 2024277,998
July 2024280,102
August 2024281,753
September 2024284,743
October 2024283,943
November 2024282,838
December 2024280,372
January 2025279,475
February 2025279,041
March 2025280,824
April 2025277,580
May 2025277,158
June 2025277,044
July 2025279,415
August 2025281,886
September 2025282,316
October 2025284,517
November 2025284,316
December 2025281,709
January 2026281,203
February 2026280,679
March 2026282,151
April 2026281,664
May 2026281,326
June 2026281,245
July 2026280,742
Source →

People living in the area

789,850

Mid-2025 · Suffolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£281,000

July 2026 · Suffolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £280,742.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Babergh District Council

Babergh →

Hadleigh has new homes in former council offices. Sudbury is developing its town-centre investment plan, while parks and community facilities have funding awards to turn into usable improvements.

£331,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Babergh local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Ipswich Borough Council

Ipswich →

Ipswich has bought the former Debenhams building and is changing streets and public spaces around its centre. The test is whether vacant space returns to use and everyday routes become easier to walk.

£221,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Ipswich local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Mid Suffolk District Council

Mid Suffolk →

Stowmarket has new activity in its town centre, with further buildings awaiting investment. Smaller high streets and a proposed nature reserve at Needham Market show why district-wide delivery matters.

£316,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

26 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

East Suffolk District Council

East Suffolk →

East Suffolk combines Lowestoft’s energy and cultural projects with investment along the Felixstowe seafront. Completed premises, newly approved designs and longer-term ambitions need separate treatment.

£276,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Suffolk local authority area

29 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

West Suffolk District Council

West Suffolk →

Mildenhall’s shared public-service hub is already open, while solar canopies and Haverhill town-centre improvements show further work underway or approved. These are distinct projects with different delivery dates.

£295,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · West Suffolk local authority area

43 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain Debenham’s completed flood measures

The two schemes were delivered with landowners and flood-management partners.

Working across a catchment can address flows beyond one street.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Compare access to family support, not just site totals

The proposed network includes full-time hubs and part-time community sites.

More locations do not necessarily mean more hours or specialist services.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect training to real local work

Lound’s proposed training targets skills needed by major construction projects.

Residents benefit when training leads to suitable sustained employment.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Crows Hall and Elm Farm, upstream of Debenham

Natural flood management above Debenham

Two completed schemes slow and hold surface water before it reaches the village.

Completion reported in October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-15

Responsible body: Suffolk County Council

What the source says: The council explicitly says these measures cannot guarantee complete flood protection. Their area of influence is not a whole-ward impact boundary.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Working with nature to reduce flooding in Debenham →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain Debenham’s completed flood measures →

Keep preparing for floods after new measures are built →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Suffolk County Council area

Proposed family-hub network changes

The proposal adds community locations and uses libraries alongside full-time hubs.

Consultation proposal published; final model and approval not established · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: Suffolk County Council

What the source says: A network-site count combines full-time and part-time locations. It should not be read as the same number of full-service hubs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Plans to expand family hub services across Suffolk →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Compare access to family support, not just site totals →

How to track delivery →

East Coast College Lound Civil Campus and regional employers

Lound Civil Campus training project

The project would expand civil-engineering and construction skills for major developments.

Funding announced; future learners and job outcomes are targets · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: East Coast College with Suffolk County Council, East Suffolk Council and Sizewell C

What the source says: The training fund is linked to Sizewell C planning obligations. Projected learners over five years are not people already trained or employed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Engineering and construction skills project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect training to real local work →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.