Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Holywells · Ipswich

Holywells: your neighbourhood

Holywells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 21% across Ipswich (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 23% across Ipswich (13.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 21.7% across Ipswich (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,113 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

300 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,120

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,120 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,059 out of 6,781.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,719 out of 3,532.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 3,532.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,291 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,257 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,129 out of 6,781.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,282 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,115 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

246 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Holywells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 6,782.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holywells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

641 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 505 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holywells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holywells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024461
November 2024395
December 2024352
January 2025482
February 2025383
March 2025496
April 2025417
May 2025464
June 2025433
July 2025485
August 2025382
September 2025205
October 2025461
November 2025541
December 2025621
January 2026863
February 2026532
March 2026696
April 2026606
May 2026484
June 20264713
July 2026457
August 2026515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holywells
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting213
violent crime179
criminal damage arson47
burglary45
vehicle crime45
other theft42
public order20
other crime14
drugs13
robbery11
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ipswich →