Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

St John's · Ipswich

St John's: your neighbourhood

St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 21% across Ipswich (10 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.4% here, compared with 26.2% across Ipswich (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.8% here, compared with 20.2% across Ipswich (5.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,448 out of 9,700.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

369 out of 9,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,700

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,700 out of 9,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,503 out of 7,737.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,934 out of 4,162.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 4,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,398 out of 7,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,111 out of 7,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 7,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,285 out of 7,737.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,087 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,388 out of 7,731.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 7,731.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

522 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024545
October 2024592
November 2024404
December 2024481
January 2025362
February 2025401
March 2025364
April 2025422
May 2025696
June 2025414
July 2025427
August 2025191
September 2025412
October 2025500
November 2025390
December 2025360
January 2026322
February 2026472
March 2026392
April 2026612
May 2026586
June 2026384
July 2026474
August 20263410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime312
criminal damage arson55
other theft35
shoplifting27
public order26
vehicle crime22
other crime12
drugs11
possession of weapons8
burglary5
bicycle theft4
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ipswich →