Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

East Suffolk, in numbers

Your area: East Suffolk

East Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6% to 34.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6% in Rushmere St Andrew to 34.7% in Harbour & Normanston — a gap of 28.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rushmere St Andrew6%1061,781
Carlford & Fynn Valley9.5%3343,524
Southwold11%2131,938
Gunton & St Margarets11.3%4764,212
Carlton & Whitton12.8%6084,752
Kessingland13%2682,057
Orwell & Villages13.4%5754,305
Wickham Market14%3092,215
Oulton Broad14.2%8225,789
Melton14.5%2942,033
Martlesham & Purdis Farm14.7%4943,365
Halesworth & Blything14.8%5673,843
Lothingland15.3%2421,586
Kelsale & Yoxford15.3%2761,808
Saxmundham15.5%3372,174
Framlingham15.8%6013,811
Carlton Colville16.4%6594,020
Woodbridge16.8%6443,830
Beccles & Worlingham17.2%1,1546,725
Kesgrave17.2%1,0386,047
Aldeburgh & Leiston17.2%1,0005,805
Western Felixstowe18%9435,248
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton18%3481,930
Bungay & Wainford18.6%7303,929
Eastern Felixstowe20.2%1,2546,218
Rendlesham & Orford21%4452,118
Deben22.5%4602,047
Kirkley & Pakefield27.5%1,7456,343
Harbour & Normanston34.7%2,5347,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Rushmere St Andrew to 8.8% in Kessingland — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rushmere St Andrew2.9%1274,408
Melton3%1264,254
Kesgrave3.5%52614,885
Martlesham & Purdis Farm3.9%2947,544
Framlingham4.2%3718,909
Carlford & Fynn Valley4.2%3508,359
Rendlesham & Orford4.3%2124,947
Carlton Colville4.4%4259,677
Orwell & Villages4.7%4519,684
Kelsale & Yoxford4.7%1863,932
Southwold4.9%1883,842
Deben5.1%2945,750
Wickham Market5.3%2654,974
Saxmundham5.5%2614,778
Eastern Felixstowe5.6%72512,983
Bungay & Wainford5.6%4858,655
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton5.7%2394,204
Woodbridge5.8%4537,874
Oulton Broad5.8%74612,890
Beccles & Worlingham5.8%85014,589
Lothingland5.9%2083,524
Aldeburgh & Leiston6%73012,090
Western Felixstowe6.5%73511,350
Halesworth & Blything6.6%5308,076
Carlton & Whitton7.4%79410,696
Gunton & St Margarets7.7%7459,716
Kirkley & Pakefield7.8%1,04313,312
Harbour & Normanston8.6%1,36515,904
Kessingland8.8%3724,242
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.7% to 41.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.7% in Harbour & Normanston to 41.9% in Southwold — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harbour & Normanston16.7%2,66315,907
Kesgrave19.4%2,88814,885
Carlton Colville21.1%2,0429,677
Western Felixstowe21.2%2,41111,350
Rendlesham & Orford21.9%1,0854,947
Saxmundham22.9%1,0934,779
Deben23.4%1,3475,751
Rushmere St Andrew25.4%1,1194,402
Orwell & Villages26.9%2,6029,681
Kirkley & Pakefield27.4%3,65213,312
Melton27.5%1,1674,244
Gunton & St Margarets27.8%2,6999,715
Framlingham28.2%2,5128,909
Carlford & Fynn Valley28.5%2,3798,358
Carlton & Whitton28.7%3,06810,695
Beccles & Worlingham29.1%4,24114,588
Martlesham & Purdis Farm29.1%2,1967,545
Bungay & Wainford29.3%2,5328,655
Oulton Broad29.7%3,82512,891
Wickham Market30.4%1,5154,976
Lothingland31%1,0933,521
Kelsale & Yoxford32.6%1,2823,930
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton33.7%1,4174,200
Woodbridge34%2,6827,897
Aldeburgh & Leiston34.1%4,12212,079
Kessingland34.2%1,4524,242
Halesworth & Blything34.9%2,8158,076
Eastern Felixstowe36.8%4,77212,981
Southwold41.9%1,6123,843
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 25.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in Melton to 25.8% in Harbour & Normanston — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Melton11.9%4283,591
Rendlesham & Orford13.8%5544,013
Rushmere St Andrew14%5213,716
Kesgrave14.2%1,68111,852
Carlford & Fynn Valley14.4%1,0247,088
Martlesham & Purdis Farm14.5%9336,431
Framlingham14.8%1,0987,442
Woodbridge14.8%1,0016,779
Deben14.8%7304,942
Carlton Colville17.1%1,3487,869
Wickham Market17.2%7214,202
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton17.3%6343,665
Orwell & Villages17.6%1,4448,215
Saxmundham18.1%6913,814
Kelsale & Yoxford18.4%6313,422
Southwold18.8%6333,376
Eastern Felixstowe18.8%2,13611,365
Aldeburgh & Leiston20.1%2,10910,514
Bungay & Wainford20.5%1,5037,343
Lothingland20.6%6303,065
Beccles & Worlingham20.6%2,53612,303
Oulton Broad21.3%2,32610,895
Halesworth & Blything21.4%1,4816,921
Western Felixstowe22.2%2,0819,369
Kirkley & Pakefield24.4%2,74811,262
Carlton & Whitton25%2,2398,961
Gunton & St Margarets25.4%2,0528,064
Kessingland25.8%9553,702
Harbour & Normanston25.8%3,23812,548
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8% to 40.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.8% in Harbour & Normanston to 40.2% in Melton — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harbour & Normanston16.8%2,10312,548
Carlton & Whitton18.1%1,6188,961
Western Felixstowe18.8%1,7609,369
Kessingland19.4%7183,702
Gunton & St Margarets20.4%1,6438,064
Kirkley & Pakefield20.8%2,34211,262
Oulton Broad22%2,39810,895
Carlton Colville22.5%1,7687,869
Beccles & Worlingham24.7%3,03312,303
Lothingland26.2%8043,065
Orwell & Villages27.6%2,2698,215
Halesworth & Blything27.9%1,9336,921
Saxmundham28.2%1,0753,814
Aldeburgh & Leiston28.6%3,00610,514
Bungay & Wainford29.3%2,1527,343
Eastern Felixstowe30.5%3,46111,365
Deben30.9%1,5254,942
Kesgrave32%3,78911,852
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton32.6%1,1943,665
Kelsale & Yoxford32.6%1,1173,422
Rushmere St Andrew33.4%1,2403,716
Southwold33.8%1,1423,376
Rendlesham & Orford35%1,4064,013
Wickham Market35.2%1,4814,202
Martlesham & Purdis Farm36.6%2,3546,431
Carlford & Fynn Valley37.6%2,6677,088
Framlingham38%2,8257,442
Woodbridge40%2,7096,779
Melton40.2%1,4423,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9% to 30.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Rushmere St Andrew to 30.2% in Harbour & Normanston — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rushmere St Andrew9.9%1761,781
Framlingham11.1%4243,812
Carlford & Fynn Valley11.5%4043,524
Martlesham & Purdis Farm11.5%3893,377
Kesgrave11.9%7216,043
Melton11.9%2432,034
Rendlesham & Orford12.2%2592,119
Deben12.8%2622,048
Woodbridge13.6%5223,827
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton13.7%2651,928
Carlton Colville14%5624,020
Wickham Market14.6%3242,215
Kelsale & Yoxford14.8%2681,809
Orwell & Villages14.8%6394,310
Southwold14.9%2891,938
Eastern Felixstowe15.3%9516,218
Bungay & Wainford16.3%6403,930
Aldeburgh & Leiston16.6%9595,777
Lothingland17.1%2711,586
Oulton Broad17.8%1,0325,788
Halesworth & Blything18.2%7003,844
Beccles & Worlingham18.7%1,2586,723
Saxmundham19.3%4202,174
Western Felixstowe22.1%1,1585,248
Carlton & Whitton22.8%1,0824,752
Gunton & St Margarets24.3%1,0254,210
Kirkley & Pakefield24.6%1,5596,343
Kessingland25.5%5252,060
Harbour & Normanston30.2%2,2047,306
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 24.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Rushmere St Andrew to 24.6% in Western Felixstowe — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 29 of 29 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rushmere St Andrew1%181,781
Martlesham & Purdis Farm4.2%1403,365
Carlton Colville5.1%2064,020
Kesgrave5.9%3576,047
Lothingland7.4%1181,586
Eastern Felixstowe8.3%5186,218
Rendlesham & Orford8.4%1772,118
Deben8.6%1762,047
Orwell & Villages8.8%3794,305
Oulton Broad8.8%5105,789
Carlford & Fynn Valley9.5%3343,524
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton9.9%1911,930
Kirkley & Pakefield12.3%7796,343
Framlingham12.5%4783,811
Bungay & Wainford12.8%5023,929
Melton14%2842,033
Kelsale & Yoxford14.2%2561,808
Beccles & Worlingham14.3%9616,725
Halesworth & Blything14.4%5553,843
Woodbridge15.1%5773,830
Kessingland15.5%3192,057
Aldeburgh & Leiston15.9%9225,805
Southwold16%3111,938
Wickham Market16.4%3632,215
Carlton & Whitton16.5%7844,752
Gunton & St Margarets21.1%8884,212
Harbour & Normanston21.4%1,5637,307
Saxmundham24.4%5312,174
Western Felixstowe24.6%1,2935,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beccles & WorlinghamBungay & WainfordCarlford & Fynn ValleyCarlton & WhittonCarlton ColvilleDebenEastern FelixstoweFramlinghamGunton & St MargaretsHalesworth & BlythingHarbour & NormanstonKelsale & YoxfordKesgraveKessinglandKirkley & PakefieldLothinglandOulton BroadRendlesham & OrfordRushmere St AndrewSouthwoldWestern FelixstoweWickham MarketWrentham, Wangford & WestletonAldeburgh & LeistonMartlesham & Purdis FarmMeltonOrwell & VillagesSaxmundhamWoodbridge
29 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Beccles & Worlingham →14,591 people · census date in profileBungay & Wainford →8,655 people · census date in profileCarlford & Fynn Valley →8,358 people · census date in profileCarlton & Whitton →10,696 people · census date in profileCarlton Colville →9,677 people · census date in profileDeben →5,750 people · census date in profileEastern Felixstowe →12,978 people · census date in profileFramlingham →8,909 people · census date in profileGunton & St Margarets →9,715 people · census date in profileHalesworth & Blything →8,076 people · census date in profileHarbour & Normanston →15,902 people · census date in profileKelsale & Yoxford →3,934 people · census date in profileKesgrave →14,885 people · census date in profileKessingland →4,241 people · census date in profileKirkley & Pakefield →13,312 people · census date in profileLothingland →3,523 people · census date in profileOulton Broad →12,890 people · census date in profileRendlesham & Orford →4,948 people · census date in profileRushmere St Andrew →4,408 people · census date in profileSouthwold →3,842 people · census date in profileWestern Felixstowe →11,350 people · census date in profileWickham Market →4,974 people · census date in profileWrentham, Wangford & Westleton →4,202 people · census date in profileAldeburgh & Leiston →12,094 people · census date in profileMartlesham & Purdis Farm →7,536 people · census date in profileMelton →4,257 people · census date in profileOrwell & Villages →9,683 people · census date in profileSaxmundham →4,778 people · census date in profileWoodbridge →7,878 people · census date in profile