Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

East Suffolk, in numbers

All statistics: East Suffolk

East Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Suffolk local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 222,573 people in 1996; 250,106 people in 2025. 12.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 222,573 to 250,106 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 525 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996222,573
1997224,571
1998224,501
1999225,138
2000227,067
2001227,736
2002228,974
2003230,868
2004233,329
2005235,651
2006237,032
2007239,249
2008240,139
2009239,877
2010239,932
2011239,946
2012239,607
2013239,921
2014239,929
2015240,479
2016241,807
2017243,496
2018244,313
2019245,052
2020245,482
2021246,776
2022247,177
2023248,519
2024249,581
2025250,106
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £540 a month in January 2015; £842 a month in August 2026. 55.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £540 to £842 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (5.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015540
February 2015543
March 2015544
April 2015546
May 2015544
June 2015544
July 2015545
August 2015548
September 2015551
October 2015553
November 2015554
December 2015553
January 2016553
February 2016557
March 2016561
April 2016562
May 2016562
June 2016563
July 2016565
August 2016566
September 2016567
October 2016567
November 2016566
December 2016565
January 2017566
February 2017568
March 2017571
April 2017572
May 2017574
June 2017574
July 2017573
August 2017572
September 2017573
October 2017575
November 2017577
December 2017578
January 2018579
February 2018582
March 2018583
April 2018584
May 2018584
June 2018584
July 2018583
August 2018584
September 2018585
October 2018586
November 2018586
December 2018587
January 2019587
February 2019588
March 2019588
April 2019587
May 2019585
June 2019584
July 2019583
August 2019587
September 2019592
October 2019596
November 2019597
December 2019596
January 2020595
February 2020595
March 2020597
April 2020600
May 2020602
June 2020602
July 2020601
August 2020599
September 2020600
October 2020599
November 2020598
December 2020597
January 2021599
February 2021602
March 2021606
April 2021610
May 2021613
June 2021614
July 2021615
August 2021616
September 2021619
October 2021622
November 2021624
December 2021626
January 2022630
February 2022635
March 2022638
April 2022642
May 2022647
June 2022650
July 2022650
August 2022650
September 2022654
October 2022660
November 2022663
December 2022662
January 2023660
February 2023659
March 2023660
April 2023664
May 2023670
June 2023676
July 2023682
August 2023687
September 2023692
October 2023696
November 2023699
December 2023702
January 2024708
February 2024716
March 2024724
April 2024728
May 2024731
June 2024735
July 2024742
August 2024747
September 2024756
October 2024761
November 2024768
December 2024770
January 2025774
February 2025780
March 2025792
April 2025803
May 2025808
June 2025806
July 2025802
August 2025801
September 2025801
October 2025804
November 2025808
December 2025816
January 2026824
February 2026829
March 2026831
April 2026832
May 2026834
June 2026835
July 2026840
August 2026842
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,595 in August 1996; £276,301 in July 2026. 457.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £276,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,701
February 199551,701
March 199551,701
April 199552,186
May 199551,800
June 199551,341
July 199551,079
August 199550,357
September 199549,536
October 199548,806
November 199548,390
December 199549,935
January 199649,443
February 199649,839
March 199648,798
April 199649,551
May 199650,047
June 199649,872
July 199649,605
August 199649,595
September 199650,081
October 199651,184
November 199651,391
December 199651,872
January 199752,116
February 199752,226
March 199752,495
April 199752,412
May 199753,105
June 199753,468
July 199755,165
August 199755,523
September 199755,733
October 199755,517
November 199755,611
December 199756,088
January 199855,645
February 199855,959
March 199855,236
April 199855,603
May 199856,800
June 199857,687
July 199859,113
August 199858,206
September 199859,898
October 199859,481
November 199860,158
December 199859,721
January 199959,411
February 199959,386
March 199959,497
April 199959,739
May 199960,690
June 199961,639
July 199963,497
August 199965,406
September 199966,063
October 199965,894
November 199965,478
December 199966,782
January 200068,125
February 200067,886
March 200067,766
April 200068,723
May 200071,111
June 200072,966
July 200075,461
August 200077,352
September 200077,280
October 200075,873
November 200076,142
December 200078,583
January 200179,921
February 200180,620
March 200181,341
April 200183,108
May 200183,569
June 200183,537
July 200185,147
August 200187,445
September 200190,118
October 200191,481
November 200193,288
December 200192,982
January 200293,389
February 200292,578
March 200294,643
April 200296,793
May 2002100,581
June 2002102,386
July 2002103,645
August 2002105,621
September 2002108,608
October 2002111,819
November 2002115,654
December 2002115,395
January 2003116,941
February 2003117,663
March 2003120,890
April 2003122,804
May 2003122,296
June 2003123,588
July 2003124,758
August 2003126,782
September 2003130,097
October 2003132,365
November 2003134,825
December 2003134,740
January 2004135,545
February 2004136,429
March 2004138,718
April 2004142,175
May 2004145,135
June 2004148,259
July 2004151,532
August 2004152,454
September 2004152,845
October 2004152,185
November 2004151,740
December 2004152,910
January 2005154,301
February 2005157,040
March 2005156,286
April 2005152,303
May 2005150,549
June 2005151,716
July 2005156,561
August 2005157,934
September 2005159,808
October 2005158,559
November 2005159,041
December 2005155,516
January 2006156,112
February 2006156,004
March 2006156,014
April 2006155,044
May 2006155,428
June 2006159,389
July 2006163,125
August 2006165,645
September 2006166,132
October 2006166,275
November 2006169,162
December 2006169,952
January 2007172,435
February 2007171,875
March 2007174,282
April 2007173,781
May 2007171,577
June 2007174,102
July 2007177,473
August 2007184,380
September 2007187,400
October 2007189,291
November 2007190,291
December 2007186,479
January 2008183,549
February 2008181,449
March 2008180,797
April 2008180,050
May 2008180,222
June 2008179,312
July 2008180,226
August 2008176,048
September 2008175,901
October 2008170,775
November 2008168,776
December 2008163,386
January 2009161,704
February 2009159,024
March 2009159,214
April 2009156,500
May 2009156,025
June 2009155,744
July 2009157,996
August 2009160,262
September 2009162,835
October 2009164,429
November 2009166,073
December 2009166,929
January 2010171,028
February 2010172,436
March 2010174,294
April 2010171,748
May 2010173,977
June 2010173,375
July 2010175,246
August 2010176,812
September 2010179,356
October 2010176,317
November 2010174,580
December 2010170,966
January 2011171,183
February 2011169,427
March 2011167,652
April 2011169,107
May 2011170,858
June 2011173,844
July 2011172,569
August 2011172,774
September 2011171,380
October 2011172,496
November 2011171,922
December 2011175,250
January 2012177,678
February 2012176,017
March 2012172,363
April 2012169,693
May 2012172,325
June 2012173,641
July 2012172,031
August 2012170,245
September 2012171,700
October 2012173,344
November 2012171,127
December 2012168,782
January 2013171,396
February 2013170,330
March 2013172,999
April 2013170,056
May 2013172,361
June 2013173,251
July 2013175,891
August 2013180,558
September 2013180,628
October 2013182,012
November 2013178,332
December 2013180,863
January 2014178,988
February 2014179,380
March 2014176,551
April 2014180,632
May 2014184,670
June 2014187,307
July 2014187,682
August 2014189,220
September 2014193,242
October 2014196,649
November 2014195,766
December 2014193,781
January 2015192,775
February 2015194,037
March 2015193,462
April 2015194,961
May 2015198,158
June 2015201,869
July 2015201,996
August 2015203,314
September 2015205,013
October 2015205,259
November 2015205,096
December 2015205,367
January 2016206,581
February 2016205,856
March 2016208,381
April 2016208,575
May 2016209,060
June 2016208,512
July 2016211,921
August 2016217,416
September 2016218,714
October 2016219,677
November 2016218,518
December 2016220,368
January 2017219,619
February 2017222,185
March 2017221,711
April 2017226,047
May 2017224,424
June 2017225,347
July 2017226,870
August 2017230,099
September 2017234,211
October 2017233,745
November 2017232,685
December 2017231,332
January 2018232,133
February 2018232,505
March 2018229,190
April 2018229,004
May 2018231,643
June 2018236,998
July 2018239,037
August 2018241,586
September 2018241,182
October 2018241,786
November 2018240,842
December 2018241,487
January 2019239,949
February 2019237,648
March 2019235,498
April 2019231,714
May 2019232,385
June 2019235,562
July 2019239,302
August 2019239,619
September 2019239,186
October 2019238,926
November 2019240,892
December 2019242,889
January 2020242,549
February 2020239,025
March 2020236,977
April 2020237,013
May 2020237,935
June 2020240,440
July 2020244,116
August 2020247,357
September 2020249,854
October 2020253,426
November 2020257,775
December 2020258,283
January 2021254,671
February 2021255,632
March 2021255,574
April 2021259,566
May 2021256,485
June 2021262,188
July 2021257,155
August 2021260,179
September 2021260,469
October 2021269,066
November 2021274,442
December 2021274,473
January 2022276,829
February 2022277,337
March 2022280,331
April 2022282,916
May 2022288,475
June 2022291,454
July 2022296,786
August 2022296,430
September 2022300,717
October 2022300,327
November 2022301,678
December 2022301,096
January 2023300,909
February 2023298,907
March 2023292,704
April 2023286,748
May 2023282,565
June 2023282,023
July 2023283,476
August 2023291,265
September 2023295,047
October 2023296,665
November 2023288,970
December 2023287,843
January 2024288,853
February 2024290,258
March 2024287,864
April 2024283,669
May 2024281,997
June 2024280,953
July 2024284,062
August 2024286,712
September 2024292,941
October 2024289,677
November 2024286,344
December 2024280,168
January 2025281,824
February 2025282,689
March 2025284,323
April 2025277,727
May 2025274,198
June 2025275,169
July 2025279,184
August 2025284,956
September 2025284,684
October 2025284,919
November 2025283,746
December 2025280,324
January 2026281,795
February 2026280,779
March 2026281,420
April 2026280,337
May 2026279,374
June 2026277,168
July 2026276,301
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

68,309 out of 246,058.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,099 out of 246,056.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

246,058

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

246,058 out of 246,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,968 out of 206,719.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

58,822 out of 110,747.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,530 out of 110,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94,914 out of 206,721.

Source and method →

Average home price

£276,000

July 2026 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £276,301.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106,367 out of 206,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,477 out of 206,721.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,825

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£842

August 2026 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,105 out of 206,719.

Source and method →

People living in the area

250,106

Mid-2025 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,485 out of 110,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.9%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,009 out of 206,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,477 out of 110,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · East Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,440 out of 206,721.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →