Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →
Suffolk Counts / Council areas / East Suffolk / Western Felixstowe

Western Felixstowe · East Suffolk

Western Felixstowe: your neighbourhood

Western Felixstowe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 13% across East Suffolk (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 27.6% across East Suffolk (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.2% here, compared with 27.8% across East Suffolk (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,411 out of 11,350.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

735 out of 11,350.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,350

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,350 out of 11,350.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,760 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,076 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,158 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,764 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,354 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

490 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,081 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

943 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,319 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,293 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Western Felixstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Western Felixstowe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

622 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Western Felixstowe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Western Felixstowe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024555
October 20248111
November 2024514
December 2024594
January 2025580
February 2025562
March 2025566
April 2025424
May 2025454
June 2025656
July 2025637
August 2025433
September 2025540
October 2025533
November 2025480
December 2025673
January 2026443
February 2026515
March 2026557
April 2026554
May 2026403
June 2026513
July 20266412
August 2026403
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Western Felixstowe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime320
criminal damage arson63
shoplifting59
other theft40
public order37
other crime20
vehicle crime20
drugs18
burglary17
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft5
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Suffolk →