Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

East Suffolk, in numbers

Crime and safety: East Suffolk

East Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for East Suffolk local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,825 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 12,681 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Suffolk local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,030 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Suffolk
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,107130
October 20241,12492
November 202499290
December 20241,01262
January 202596368
February 20251,01670
March 20251,039116
April 2025998117
May 20251,035144
June 20251,191143
July 20251,177140
August 20251,027189
September 20251,048159
October 20251,105144
November 20251,00884
December 20251,01280
January 20261,06392
February 2026918131
March 20261,05298
April 20261,010120
May 20261,100141
June 20261,184142
July 20261,295177
August 20261,030141
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Suffolk
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,234
criminal damage arson1,523
shoplifting957
other theft902
public order735
burglary585
vehicle crime579
other crime546
drugs308
possession of weapons185
bicycle theft135
robbery70
theft from the person66
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →