Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →
Suffolk Counts / Council areas / East Suffolk / Carlton & Whitton

Carlton & Whitton · East Suffolk

Carlton & Whitton: your neighbourhood

Carlton & Whitton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 27.6% across East Suffolk (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25% here, compared with 19.4% across East Suffolk (5.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.8% here, compared with 17.6% across East Suffolk (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,068 out of 10,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

794 out of 10,696.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,696

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,696 out of 10,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,850 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,082 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,442 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,231 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

491 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,239 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

608 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,996 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Carlton & Whitton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

301 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carlton & Whitton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

505 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 442 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carlton & Whitton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carlton & Whitton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244112
October 2024356
November 2024338
December 2024392
January 2025174
February 2025314
March 2025444
April 2025374
May 2025385
June 2025392
July 2025549
August 2025344
September 20254112
October 2025364
November 2025464
December 2025339
January 2026375
February 2026296
March 2026465
April 2026624
May 2026429
June 2026467
July 2026477
August 2026407
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carlton & Whitton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
criminal damage arson66
other theft30
public order29
burglary26
vehicle crime26
shoplifting20
other crime16
drugs14
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons6
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Suffolk →