Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →
Suffolk Counts / Council areas / East Suffolk / Kirkley & Pakefield

Kirkley & Pakefield · East Suffolk

Kirkley & Pakefield: your neighbourhood

Kirkley & Pakefield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 18% across East Suffolk (9.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.6% here, compared with 17.6% across East Suffolk (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 27.6% across East Suffolk (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,652 out of 13,312.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,043 out of 13,312.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,312

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,312 out of 13,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,342 out of 11,262.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,823 out of 6,343.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,559 out of 6,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,508 out of 11,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,360 out of 11,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

751 out of 11,263.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,748 out of 11,262.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,745 out of 6,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,526 out of 11,263.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

779 out of 6,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkley & Pakefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 11,263.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkley & Pakefield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,120 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,023 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkley & Pakefield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkley & Pakefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249310
October 2024877
November 2024923
December 2024734
January 2025865
February 2025736
March 20257910
April 2025827
May 20259019
June 202510314
July 20259013
August 20257517
September 20257316
October 20257311
November 2025784
December 2025762
January 20268210
February 20267613
March 20261122
April 2026886
May 202610611
June 202613411
July 202612512
August 20269712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkley & Pakefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime551
criminal damage arson172
public order74
shoplifting71
other theft62
vehicle crime52
burglary34
other crime28
drugs22
possession of weapons19
bicycle theft18
robbery13
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Suffolk →