Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Suffolk, in numbers

Your area: Mid Suffolk

Mid Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 24.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden to 24.9% in St Peter's — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden8.1%2082,582
Bramford9.1%1111,223
Blakenham9.5%1471,553
Rattlesden9.9%1311,319
Onehouse10.2%1151,131
Elmswell & Woolpit10.3%2982,883
Palgrave10.7%1281,195
Bacton11%1291,178
Gislingham11.6%1571,348
Mendlesham11.7%1481,268
Thurston11.8%2922,474
Fressingfield12%1511,256
Claydon & Barham12.5%3062,440
Walsham-le-Willows12.7%1711,348
Hoxne & Worlingworth12.7%1461,150
Stradbroke & Laxfield13%1761,355
Eye13.9%1801,296
Rickinghall14.4%1861,291
Combs Ford14.9%3622,430
Debenham15.4%2141,394
Chilton15.4%4602,993
Stonham16.4%1951,189
Needham Market17%4862,864
Stow Thorney21.6%4922,275
Battisford & Ringshall22.5%2901,289
St Peter's24.9%4011,608
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Stow Thorney to 5.7% in Eye — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stow Thorney2.1%1215,854
Stonham2.8%802,823
Rattlesden3.3%1043,133
Battisford & Ringshall3.4%1253,657
Blakenham3.7%1323,573
Onehouse3.7%992,669
Debenham3.8%1243,275
Thurston3.8%2265,891
Bacton3.8%1072,781
Walsham-le-Willows3.9%1233,121
Rickinghall4%1152,901
Stradbroke & Laxfield4.1%1263,053
Mendlesham4.2%1252,970
Palgrave4.3%1252,911
Hoxne & Worlingworth4.3%1172,698
Claydon & Barham4.3%2545,847
Chilton4.5%3116,971
Elmswell & Woolpit4.5%2966,537
Gislingham4.7%1503,223
Needham Market4.7%2805,985
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden4.9%2835,763
Fressingfield5%1402,812
Combs Ford5.2%2915,592
St Peter's5.4%1673,119
Bramford5.4%1432,647
Eye5.7%1662,892
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.9% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Stow Thorney to 31.9% in Fressingfield — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stow Thorney8.9%5185,853
Blakenham16.4%5873,573
Battisford & Ringshall20.2%7373,657
Chilton20.9%1,4546,972
Combs Ford21%1,1725,591
Stonham25.1%7082,824
Elmswell & Woolpit25.8%1,6886,536
Claydon & Barham25.9%1,5155,846
Thurston26.3%1,5505,893
Gislingham26.7%8593,218
Rattlesden27%8463,134
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden27.1%1,5615,763
Walsham-le-Willows27.2%8483,119
Needham Market27.4%1,6375,984
St Peter's27.4%8533,118
Onehouse27.4%7332,672
Mendlesham27.7%8252,974
Debenham28.4%9303,275
Palgrave29%8442,910
Hoxne & Worlingworth30.2%8162,699
Stradbroke & Laxfield30.3%9233,051
Bacton30.3%8432,782
Rickinghall30.8%8932,900
Eye30.9%8932,893
Bramford31.6%8382,648
Fressingfield31.9%8972,811
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 22.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Stow Thorney to 22.4% in Combs Ford — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stow Thorney10.3%4564,430
Stonham13.4%3262,427
Thurston14.3%7064,937
Rattlesden14.4%3782,627
Gislingham14.6%4012,746
Blakenham15%4392,926
Debenham15.1%4132,744
Onehouse15.4%3512,281
Elmswell & Woolpit15.9%8655,431
Mendlesham16.5%4132,500
Hoxne & Worlingworth17.9%4122,308
Claydon & Barham18.1%8964,937
Battisford & Ringshall18.2%5633,092
Bacton18.3%4392,401
Palgrave18.7%4672,500
Chilton18.8%1,0595,645
Walsham-le-Willows18.8%4972,645
Needham Market19%9875,196
Rickinghall19.3%4772,475
Stradbroke & Laxfield19.5%5062,601
Fressingfield19.6%4802,453
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden19.8%9634,852
Eye21.6%5332,462
Bramford22%4992,264
St Peter's22.3%6062,717
Combs Ford22.4%1,0544,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21% to 38%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21% in Combs Ford to 38% in Stonham — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Combs Ford21%9864,703
Bramford24.6%5572,264
St Peter's25.1%6832,717
Chilton25.6%1,4445,645
Needham Market26.8%1,3945,196
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden27.9%1,3554,852
Blakenham28.3%8282,926
Eye28.3%6972,462
Stradbroke & Laxfield28.8%7492,601
Bacton28.9%6952,401
Claydon & Barham29.4%1,4504,937
Rickinghall29.5%7302,475
Palgrave31.1%7772,500
Walsham-le-Willows31.1%8232,645
Fressingfield31.3%7682,453
Stow Thorney31.5%1,3954,430
Battisford & Ringshall31.8%9833,092
Mendlesham32.2%8052,500
Elmswell & Woolpit32.2%1,7515,431
Gislingham32.7%8972,746
Hoxne & Worlingworth32.8%7582,308
Onehouse33.1%7552,281
Debenham34.6%9492,744
Thurston36.2%1,7864,937
Rattlesden37.3%9812,627
Stonham38%9222,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.6% to 20.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in Stow Thorney to 20.1% in Combs Ford — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stow Thorney6.6%1502,273
Battisford & Ringshall9.1%1171,287
Stonham9.7%1151,185
Rattlesden10.6%1391,316
Thurston10.7%2642,473
Blakenham11.7%1821,553
Palgrave12%1431,196
Onehouse12.5%1411,131
Gislingham12.5%1691,349
Debenham12.6%1761,393
Claydon & Barham13%3182,443
Stradbroke & Laxfield13%1761,352
Hoxne & Worlingworth13.1%1511,150
Elmswell & Woolpit13.6%3922,883
Walsham-le-Willows13.8%1861,352
Mendlesham13.8%1751,269
Rickinghall13.9%1801,292
Bacton14.1%1661,177
Fressingfield14.8%1861,257
Needham Market14.9%4262,865
Eye15.7%2031,296
Chilton15.7%4712,995
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden17.1%4412,583
Bramford17.4%2131,222
St Peter's19.5%3131,608
Combs Ford20.1%4882,431
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.8% to 17.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.8% in Stonham to 17.7% in Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonham4.8%571,189
Bacton5.3%631,178
Stow Thorney6%1372,275
Battisford & Ringshall6.4%821,289
Thurston7.3%1812,474
Gislingham7.3%991,348
Claydon & Barham7.9%1922,440
Blakenham8.3%1291,553
Onehouse8.7%981,131
Palgrave8.7%1041,195
Rickinghall9.5%1231,291
Hoxne & Worlingworth9.6%1101,150
Mendlesham9.9%1251,268
Debenham10.3%1431,394
Fressingfield10.9%1371,256
Needham Market11.1%3182,864
Rattlesden11.2%1481,319
Bramford13.4%1641,223
Stradbroke & Laxfield13.4%1821,355
Elmswell & Woolpit13.5%3902,883
Walsham-le-Willows13.7%1851,348
Chilton16.4%4912,993
St Peter's16.6%2671,608
Combs Ford16.7%4072,430
Eye17%2201,296
Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden17.7%4582,582
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BactonBattisford & RingshallBlakenhamBramfordChiltonClaydon & BarhamCombs FordDebenhamElmswell & WoolpitEyeFressingfieldGislinghamHaughley, Stowupland & WetherdenHoxne & WorlingworthMendleshamNeedham MarketOnehousePalgraveRattlesdenRickinghallSt Peter'sStonhamStow ThorneyStradbroke & LaxfieldThurstonWalsham-le-Willows
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.