Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

West Suffolk, in numbers

Average home prices reached £295,000 in West Suffolk.

West Suffolk local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Mildenhall’s shared public-service hub is already open, while solar canopies and Haverhill town-centre improvements show further work underway or approved. These are distinct projects with different delivery dates.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,390 in August 1996; £294,810 in July 2026. 442% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £295,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,790
February 199552,790
March 199552,790
April 199551,989
May 199552,150
June 199552,099
July 199552,163
August 199552,681
September 199553,035
October 199552,705
November 199551,752
December 199551,184
January 199651,996
February 199653,426
March 199653,276
April 199652,772
May 199652,362
June 199653,269
July 199653,634
August 199654,390
September 199654,016
October 199654,752
November 199654,601
December 199654,275
January 199753,927
February 199753,205
March 199753,416
April 199753,545
May 199754,435
June 199755,662
July 199756,771
August 199758,260
September 199759,207
October 199760,670
November 199759,595
December 199759,050
January 199857,956
February 199858,302
March 199858,794
April 199859,267
May 199862,889
June 199864,867
July 199866,469
August 199864,878
September 199865,468
October 199865,264
November 199866,509
December 199865,771
January 199967,738
February 199967,393
March 199968,512
April 199969,372
May 199970,324
June 199970,558
July 199969,683
August 199970,803
September 199972,151
October 199973,842
November 199975,107
December 199976,233
January 200075,674
February 200075,686
March 200075,115
April 200076,991
May 200078,846
June 200080,892
July 200081,828
August 200084,198
September 200086,171
October 200086,118
November 200084,921
December 200085,454
January 200185,971
February 200184,759
March 200183,500
April 200186,519
May 200190,447
June 200193,018
July 200193,009
August 200193,371
September 200193,919
October 200194,620
November 200194,163
December 200196,715
January 2002100,798
February 2002103,899
March 2002104,598
April 2002104,748
May 2002109,751
June 2002114,089
July 2002118,689
August 2002120,661
September 2002122,227
October 2002122,577
November 2002123,882
December 2002123,268
January 2003125,440
February 2003125,843
March 2003127,784
April 2003127,438
May 2003129,264
June 2003131,775
July 2003137,111
August 2003140,056
September 2003142,751
October 2003139,990
November 2003139,507
December 2003139,528
January 2004143,935
February 2004145,305
March 2004148,975
April 2004148,723
May 2004150,575
June 2004152,562
July 2004155,437
August 2004159,898
September 2004160,152
October 2004159,722
November 2004158,795
December 2004160,174
January 2005160,710
February 2005156,875
March 2005154,281
April 2005154,019
May 2005158,523
June 2005160,520
July 2005164,366
August 2005165,649
September 2005167,430
October 2005165,438
November 2005164,293
December 2005163,735
January 2006165,126
February 2006163,792
March 2006163,965
April 2006164,848
May 2006167,030
June 2006167,416
July 2006168,768
August 2006172,965
September 2006176,756
October 2006176,647
November 2006178,754
December 2006181,244
January 2007184,909
February 2007182,521
March 2007177,721
April 2007178,667
May 2007183,436
June 2007188,468
July 2007188,620
August 2007189,242
September 2007190,564
October 2007190,714
November 2007188,325
December 2007185,668
January 2008186,321
February 2008183,941
March 2008185,611
April 2008184,448
May 2008184,397
June 2008185,507
July 2008182,846
August 2008180,252
September 2008175,854
October 2008168,652
November 2008163,502
December 2008158,323
January 2009156,807
February 2009154,068
March 2009149,309
April 2009148,361
May 2009150,925
June 2009152,751
July 2009155,306
August 2009155,966
September 2009160,197
October 2009163,467
November 2009166,109
December 2009167,119
January 2010171,357
February 2010171,038
March 2010169,314
April 2010167,523
May 2010167,723
June 2010171,155
July 2010171,501
August 2010174,826
September 2010176,719
October 2010177,226
November 2010176,315
December 2010174,692
January 2011171,953
February 2011168,471
March 2011163,482
April 2011167,114
May 2011171,314
June 2011173,900
July 2011173,242
August 2011173,625
September 2011176,140
October 2011174,598
November 2011171,815
December 2011170,424
January 2012172,251
February 2012174,514
March 2012173,381
April 2012171,300
May 2012172,645
June 2012175,613
July 2012179,764
August 2012178,825
September 2012182,514
October 2012180,386
November 2012180,639
December 2012175,675
January 2013177,954
February 2013177,331
March 2013178,738
April 2013178,478
May 2013179,624
June 2013181,604
July 2013181,095
August 2013182,410
September 2013182,833
October 2013182,651
November 2013182,793
December 2013184,231
January 2014183,644
February 2014184,378
March 2014184,621
April 2014188,840
May 2014191,512
June 2014193,647
July 2014197,224
August 2014201,078
September 2014205,023
October 2014204,060
November 2014203,312
December 2014203,499
January 2015204,991
February 2015206,606
March 2015209,203
April 2015208,364
May 2015210,871
June 2015209,444
July 2015213,359
August 2015212,455
September 2015214,234
October 2015215,165
November 2015215,383
December 2015217,458
January 2016218,270
February 2016220,755
March 2016224,136
April 2016224,265
May 2016225,341
June 2016224,524
July 2016231,646
August 2016235,181
September 2016236,421
October 2016233,006
November 2016232,823
December 2016232,290
January 2017234,979
February 2017236,669
March 2017238,477
April 2017238,702
May 2017239,703
June 2017241,278
July 2017245,480
August 2017247,543
September 2017251,314
October 2017248,881
November 2017251,633
December 2017248,765
January 2018250,989
February 2018246,099
March 2018246,256
April 2018242,415
May 2018245,361
June 2018246,457
July 2018250,006
August 2018251,827
September 2018250,314
October 2018252,539
November 2018250,790
December 2018251,457
January 2019250,099
February 2019248,599
March 2019251,727
April 2019251,789
May 2019252,591
June 2019254,341
July 2019254,372
August 2019256,348
September 2019254,377
October 2019257,283
November 2019257,288
December 2019256,188
January 2020253,958
February 2020251,172
March 2020249,395
April 2020250,142
May 2020253,797
June 2020255,394
July 2020257,437
August 2020257,258
September 2020262,539
October 2020264,107
November 2020264,288
December 2020262,151
January 2021262,836
February 2021266,668
March 2021271,003
April 2021267,719
May 2021266,035
June 2021267,955
July 2021269,975
August 2021273,238
September 2021273,830
October 2021279,798
November 2021283,222
December 2021285,822
January 2022289,632
February 2022289,299
March 2022290,552
April 2022287,471
May 2022291,676
June 2022292,680
July 2022298,104
August 2022302,611
September 2022309,697
October 2022309,483
November 2022311,626
December 2022308,264
January 2023305,891
February 2023304,132
March 2023298,922
April 2023298,986
May 2023291,800
June 2023295,031
July 2023293,041
August 2023297,209
September 2023296,497
October 2023298,537
November 2023298,470
December 2023296,975
January 2024298,030
February 2024297,105
March 2024297,288
April 2024299,216
May 2024296,216
June 2024296,228
July 2024293,582
August 2024297,118
September 2024296,437
October 2024296,993
November 2024294,953
December 2024294,804
January 2025289,860
February 2025284,955
March 2025283,766
April 2025285,855
May 2025290,714
June 2025292,082
July 2025294,063
August 2025297,451
September 2025296,665
October 2025298,112
November 2025294,567
December 2025294,436
January 2026293,572
February 2026296,930
March 2026300,159
April 2026300,268
May 2026297,710
June 2026296,253
July 2026294,810
Source →

People living in the area

189,407

Mid-2025 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£295,000

July 2026 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £294,810.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,183

August 2026 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 41.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Barningham to 41.6% in Lakenheath — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barningham9.4%1081,153
Horringer10.5%1111,056
Whepstead & Wickhambrook10.6%1151,085
Ixworth10.8%106981
Haverhill South East11.4%1161,019
Clare, Hundon & Kedington11.7%4093,493
St Olaves12.5%2722,180
Barrow12.6%1401,107
Southgate12.9%2361,829
Haverhill North13.4%2571,916
The Fornhams & Great Barton14.4%2691,868
Minden14.6%3882,657
Rougham15%1541,025
Chedburgh & Chevington15.3%1801,178
Haverhill South15.4%3992,596
Westgate15.8%3782,397
Risby16.9%2061,217
Manor17.1%2101,229
Stanton17.2%2331,354
Kentford & Moulton17.4%2231,280
Haverhill West17.5%4132,357
Bardwell17.7%2031,145
Brandon East18.2%2451,348
Exning18.8%1941,034
Mildenhall Great Heath19%2671,408
Haverhill East19.9%3371,695
Tollgate22.2%6502,924
Brandon West22.8%3321,458
Brandon Central24%3801,583
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market24.5%3561,451
Withersfield25.2%230913
Moreton Hall25.4%8773,453
Haverhill Central26.8%3941,470
Eastgate30.1%4151,380
Newmarket West30.1%8202,725
Newmarket East31%8682,803
Iceni31.5%8692,755
Newmarket North32.1%8542,659
The Rows35.3%1,0723,034
Pakenham & Troston37.2%3981,071
Mildenhall Queensway37.4%4451,190
Abbeygate37.4%9922,649
Lakenheath41.6%1,5123,632
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Moreton Hall to 8.2% in Brandon West — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moreton Hall2.3%1878,167
Iceni2.4%1546,550
Lakenheath2.9%2719,432
Manor3%862,894
Pakenham & Troston3.1%892,884
Newmarket North3.2%1805,677
Withersfield3.2%692,157
The Rows3.4%2507,439
Risby3.5%1093,115
Haverhill North3.5%1644,652
Chedburgh & Chevington3.6%952,672
Exning3.7%852,316
Newmarket East3.8%2065,373
Kentford & Moulton3.9%1132,929
Newmarket West3.9%2215,716
Haverhill West4%2325,863
Rougham4%982,446
Bardwell4%1062,644
Westgate4%2105,214
Haverhill South East4.1%1022,487
Barningham4.3%1152,697
Horringer4.3%1092,527
Barrow4.3%1122,593
Whepstead & Wickhambrook4.4%1082,463
Southgate4.5%1814,066
The Fornhams & Great Barton4.6%1904,150
St Olaves4.6%2405,225
Haverhill Central4.6%1433,107
Tollgate4.7%2896,129
Minden5%2845,730
Ixworth5%1142,296
Mildenhall Queensway5%1112,217
Abbeygate5.1%2384,678
Haverhill South5.4%3516,457
Clare, Hundon & Kedington5.5%5069,156
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market5.8%1853,193
Haverhill East6%2584,293
Stanton6%1762,917
Mildenhall Great Heath6.3%2163,438
Brandon East6.5%1852,844
Brandon Central7.1%2413,395
Eastgate7.8%1982,550
Brandon West8.2%2633,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 36%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Iceni to 36% in The Fornhams & Great Barton — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Iceni6.7%4356,540
The Rows12.9%9597,439
Lakenheath13.3%1,2569,434
Moreton Hall13.9%1,1368,165
St Olaves14.1%7385,222
Haverhill West14.4%8435,865
Haverhill East15.3%6584,293
Newmarket East15.5%8315,373
Newmarket North15.5%8795,677
Haverhill South16%1,0316,457
Mildenhall Great Heath17%5833,433
Haverhill North17.1%7944,652
Tollgate17.4%1,0696,129
Haverhill Central17.7%5513,107
Pakenham & Troston18.1%5222,881
Brandon Central18.5%6293,393
Manor20.3%5872,885
Exning20.4%4742,319
Newmarket West20.6%1,1765,717
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market22.2%7103,194
Withersfield22.3%4822,157
Mildenhall Queensway23%5092,217
Haverhill South East23.1%5732,485
Minden25%1,4345,732
Abbeygate25.3%1,1824,678
Kentford & Moulton25.4%7442,930
Brandon West25.4%8133,196
Barrow25.6%6632,594
Rougham25.6%6292,458
Bardwell26.1%6902,644
Clare, Hundon & Kedington26.6%2,4339,156
Chedburgh & Chevington26.7%7142,673
Ixworth26.8%6152,294
Risby27%8423,116
Horringer28.6%7232,526
Southgate29.4%1,1964,065
Barningham29.6%7972,695
Stanton29.8%8692,917
Brandon East30.4%8652,844
Eastgate30.7%7832,550
Westgate31.7%1,6545,213
Whepstead & Wickhambrook32.3%7952,464
The Fornhams & Great Barton36%1,4934,147
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 43 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make shared services straightforward to reach

Mildenhall Hub brings several services onto one site.

Residents can benefit if opening times and access work together.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Replace fragmented town-centre directions

The council approved replacement wayfinding for Haverhill.

Poor signs can make destinations harder to find.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the car park to generate electricity

Solar canopy installation began at Mildenhall Hub.

On-site generation could reduce purchased electricity.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Mildenhall

Mildenhall Hub

The hub opened in 2021, bringing public services, education, leisure and community facilities together.

Open · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Suffolk District Council

What the source says: The hub opened in 2021, bringing public services, education, leisure and community facilities together.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mildenhall Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make shared services straightforward to reach →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Haverhill

Haverhill town-centre wayfinding

New totems and directional signs were approved on 14 October 2026 as part of the wider high-street programme. Approval does not mean installation is complete.

Approved · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: West Suffolk District Council

What the source says: New totems and directional signs were approved on 14 October 2026 as part of the wider high-street programme. Approval does not mean installation is complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Haverhill town-centre wayfinding approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Replace fragmented town-centre directions →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Mildenhall Hub car park

Mildenhall Hub solar canopies

Installation began in June 2026. Expected energy and cost savings remain forecasts until measured after commissioning.

Installation started · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: West Suffolk District Council

What the source says: Installation began in June 2026. Expected energy and cost savings remain forecasts until measured after commissioning.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Construction begins on Mildenhall Hub solar canopies →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the car park to generate electricity →

Keep the hub accessible during construction →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.