Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Babergh, in numbers

Average home prices reached £331,000 in Babergh.

Babergh local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hadleigh has new homes in former council offices. Sudbury is developing its town-centre investment plan, while parks and community facilities have funding awards to turn into usable improvements.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Babergh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,014 in August 1996; £330,523 in July 2026. 441.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £331,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Babergh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,828
February 199556,350
March 199556,214
April 199554,712
May 199554,773
June 199555,564
July 199556,464
August 199556,708
September 199556,315
October 199556,261
November 199555,625
December 199554,592
January 199654,046
February 199655,207
March 199657,011
April 199657,907
May 199657,431
June 199657,492
July 199658,989
August 199661,014
September 199661,093
October 199659,576
November 199658,514
December 199658,692
January 199759,427
February 199758,008
March 199757,778
April 199758,386
May 199759,513
June 199761,115
July 199762,698
August 199765,438
September 199766,811
October 199768,073
November 199768,355
December 199767,959
January 199866,350
February 199865,534
March 199865,124
April 199867,207
May 199867,481
June 199869,161
July 199869,689
August 199870,449
September 199871,070
October 199870,207
November 199870,716
December 199869,036
January 199967,541
February 199966,340
March 199967,777
April 199971,309
May 199972,360
June 199973,092
July 199972,084
August 199974,605
September 199976,493
October 199981,116
November 199981,678
December 199982,084
January 200081,188
February 200080,322
March 200083,789
April 200084,741
May 200087,686
June 200086,196
July 200087,362
August 200090,242
September 200092,951
October 200093,367
November 200093,405
December 200091,835
January 200192,674
February 200191,666
March 200194,555
April 200194,492
May 200197,784
June 200198,146
July 2001102,198
August 2001102,552
September 2001106,847
October 2001109,223
November 2001112,762
December 2001111,072
January 2002112,025
February 2002108,904
March 2002108,382
April 2002107,390
May 2002115,217
June 2002122,031
July 2002128,321
August 2002130,879
September 2002134,937
October 2002134,477
November 2002134,949
December 2002135,005
January 2003140,631
February 2003140,811
March 2003144,858
April 2003147,546
May 2003149,835
June 2003143,952
July 2003140,722
August 2003142,177
September 2003151,909
October 2003154,862
November 2003155,836
December 2003153,476
January 2004153,669
February 2004154,031
March 2004155,304
April 2004156,806
May 2004161,178
June 2004164,060
July 2004166,993
August 2004171,102
September 2004175,966
October 2004177,096
November 2004178,951
December 2004177,937
January 2005184,231
February 2005182,903
March 2005180,471
April 2005177,506
May 2005179,114
June 2005179,489
July 2005179,330
August 2005181,208
September 2005181,485
October 2005182,544
November 2005179,779
December 2005181,210
January 2006180,010
February 2006180,202
March 2006181,412
April 2006181,304
May 2006182,629
June 2006181,564
July 2006186,091
August 2006188,883
September 2006195,065
October 2006196,465
November 2006197,441
December 2006199,554
January 2007202,966
February 2007202,637
March 2007199,590
April 2007198,276
May 2007199,711
June 2007206,804
July 2007209,394
August 2007215,226
September 2007215,110
October 2007216,107
November 2007213,849
December 2007213,145
January 2008209,592
February 2008211,803
March 2008206,481
April 2008210,324
May 2008207,116
June 2008206,603
July 2008198,536
August 2008198,344
September 2008200,118
October 2008194,032
November 2008184,421
December 2008174,992
January 2009172,762
February 2009168,523
March 2009166,747
April 2009170,257
May 2009170,050
June 2009172,742
July 2009175,074
August 2009182,392
September 2009180,739
October 2009181,825
November 2009183,213
December 2009190,865
January 2010192,405
February 2010194,172
March 2010195,297
April 2010193,644
May 2010193,083
June 2010191,535
July 2010194,832
August 2010200,015
September 2010198,335
October 2010194,786
November 2010186,963
December 2010190,463
January 2011192,693
February 2011198,675
March 2011198,709
April 2011196,355
May 2011193,117
June 2011194,100
July 2011200,254
August 2011199,680
September 2011200,313
October 2011197,088
November 2011197,651
December 2011194,364
January 2012197,503
February 2012200,406
March 2012201,274
April 2012200,546
May 2012199,648
June 2012200,698
July 2012204,200
August 2012205,778
September 2012206,028
October 2012201,270
November 2012200,848
December 2012200,137
January 2013198,827
February 2013197,695
March 2013197,276
April 2013200,455
May 2013202,823
June 2013204,563
July 2013202,650
August 2013204,584
September 2013204,527
October 2013206,216
November 2013203,243
December 2013202,936
January 2014202,428
February 2014204,673
March 2014209,838
April 2014213,719
May 2014214,010
June 2014216,815
July 2014222,040
August 2014226,837
September 2014228,947
October 2014226,036
November 2014225,095
December 2014226,628
January 2015228,943
February 2015229,506
March 2015228,904
April 2015229,423
May 2015236,040
June 2015236,090
July 2015237,929
August 2015236,430
September 2015238,381
October 2015240,962
November 2015241,605
December 2015246,772
January 2016253,762
February 2016253,406
March 2016253,851
April 2016251,838
May 2016255,433
June 2016253,891
July 2016253,512
August 2016255,813
September 2016260,508
October 2016262,055
November 2016265,765
December 2016269,724
January 2017268,701
February 2017269,033
March 2017266,268
April 2017271,847
May 2017271,906
June 2017278,030
July 2017279,397
August 2017281,728
September 2017281,442
October 2017280,501
November 2017282,868
December 2017278,809
January 2018286,046
February 2018287,672
March 2018291,736
April 2018287,375
May 2018285,974
June 2018287,644
July 2018290,069
August 2018288,907
September 2018286,756
October 2018280,240
November 2018281,877
December 2018279,953
January 2019284,827
February 2019283,519
March 2019290,166
April 2019286,540
May 2019285,376
June 2019281,014
July 2019287,942
August 2019292,165
September 2019288,385
October 2019285,494
November 2019282,975
December 2019292,885
January 2020290,290
February 2020292,511
March 2020285,424
April 2020289,230
May 2020290,835
June 2020292,997
July 2020288,044
August 2020279,083
September 2020281,209
October 2020288,897
November 2020296,092
December 2020295,738
January 2021297,702
February 2021298,483
March 2021300,556
April 2021295,150
May 2021295,350
June 2021298,757
July 2021305,178
August 2021307,898
September 2021306,963
October 2021309,250
November 2021313,874
December 2021318,539
January 2022320,712
February 2022326,558
March 2022327,751
April 2022326,533
May 2022325,488
June 2022328,391
July 2022335,638
August 2022340,817
September 2022343,733
October 2022348,951
November 2022345,158
December 2022336,321
January 2023330,108
February 2023330,856
March 2023334,678
April 2023332,569
May 2023331,640
June 2023333,831
July 2023336,168
August 2023336,117
September 2023330,720
October 2023330,742
November 2023320,553
December 2023326,073
January 2024319,308
February 2024319,871
March 2024307,667
April 2024304,960
May 2024313,581
June 2024319,013
July 2024328,393
August 2024320,642
September 2024324,957
October 2024325,213
November 2024329,065
December 2024326,005
January 2025321,019
February 2025323,193
March 2025327,077
April 2025321,588
May 2025320,583
June 2025322,544
July 2025328,218
August 2025328,324
September 2025328,483
October 2025335,066
November 2025340,297
December 2025334,745
January 2026331,972
February 2026326,675
March 2026328,927
April 2026324,534
May 2026324,229
June 2026326,962
July 2026330,523
Source →

People living in the area

97,833

Mid-2025 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£331,000

July 2026 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £330,523.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£965

August 2026 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 25.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Capel St Mary to 25.5% in Hadleigh North — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Capel St Mary6.3%841,326
Assington10%1171,172
Copdock & Washbrook10%1361,362
Lavenham10.8%2612,419
Box Vale10.8%1331,232
South East Cosford11.3%1311,156
Brantham11.4%1231,082
East Bergholt11.7%1381,175
Brett Vale12%1611,344
Ganges13.1%1421,086
Great Cornard13.7%5554,050
North West Cosford14.1%1651,169
Chadacre14.4%3822,644
Long Melford14.6%3982,728
Stour14.9%1881,260
Orwell15.3%1731,128
Hadleigh South15.9%4222,650
Bures St Mary & Nayland16%2021,265
Sproughton & Pinewood18.1%4712,604
Sudbury North East18.2%2381,309
Sudbury South West21%2941,403
Sudbury North West21.4%5292,477
Sudbury South East22.6%2551,129
Hadleigh North25.5%2641,035
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Copdock & Washbrook to 7.3% in Sudbury South East — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Copdock & Washbrook2.9%943,227
Box Vale3.2%912,867
Brett Vale3.3%1043,157
Sproughton & Pinewood3.3%1955,841
Capel St Mary3.5%1083,108
South East Cosford3.5%942,659
Hadleigh North3.5%1002,822
Brantham3.9%1012,609
North West Cosford4%1072,685
Assington4.2%1112,654
East Bergholt4.2%1142,725
Chadacre4.2%2596,159
Stour4.2%1383,273
Long Melford4.7%2816,032
Hadleigh South4.7%2805,933
Sudbury North West4.8%2545,341
Lavenham4.8%2505,255
Great Cornard5%4939,951
Ganges5%1192,381
Sudbury South West5.2%1492,840
Sudbury North East5.4%1713,150
Bures St Mary & Nayland5.6%1602,873
Orwell5.7%1432,515
Sudbury South East7.3%1672,289
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 33.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in Sudbury North East to 33.3% in Lavenham — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbury North East16.8%5293,153
Sproughton & Pinewood17.9%1,0475,841
Great Cornard19.4%1,9279,949
Hadleigh North22.4%6322,820
Brantham24.3%6342,609
Ganges25%5952,380
Sudbury North West25.1%1,3405,342
Chadacre25.6%1,5756,159
Stour26.2%8573,274
North West Cosford26.5%7132,686
Brett Vale26.9%8493,155
Hadleigh South28.6%1,6955,935
Copdock & Washbrook28.7%9273,226
Box Vale29%8312,869
Bures St Mary & Nayland30.2%8672,873
Sudbury South East30.3%6932,290
East Bergholt30.3%8262,722
South East Cosford30.9%8222,656
Capel St Mary31%9633,107
Long Melford31.6%1,9056,037
Orwell31.6%7952,515
Assington31.6%8392,653
Sudbury South West32.8%9312,839
Lavenham33.3%1,7495,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Reuse buildings that are already there

The first homes in the former council offices were completed.

Existing buildings can contribute to the supply of homes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Settle how people will reach the town centre

The Sudbury plan was still examining bus-station options.

An attractive centre needs dependable access for people without a car.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the park award into facilities people can use

Belle Vue received funding for accessible toilets and play improvements.

The benefit depends on opening, maintenance and affordable access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hadleigh

Former Hadleigh council offices

The first 11 homes at Bowlers Croft were complete in October 2024. This was the first part of a 49-home scheme, not confirmation that all homes were finished.

First phase complete · evidence dated 2024-10-16

Responsible body: Babergh District Council

What the source says: The first 11 homes at Bowlers Croft were complete in October 2024. This was the first part of a 49-home scheme, not confirmation that all homes were finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Former Hadleigh council offices: first homes completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reuse buildings that are already there →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Sudbury

Sudbury town-centre investment plan

Partners were developing a masterplan and examining bus-station options in August 2026. A relocation was an option, not an agreed move.

Plan in development · evidence dated 2026-08-04

Responsible body: Babergh District Council

What the source says: Partners were developing a masterplan and examining bus-station options in August 2026. A relocation was an option, not an agreed move.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Partners develop investment case for Sudbury →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Settle how people will reach the town centre →

Do not mistake an investment case for secured funding →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Sudbury

Belle Vue Park improvements

Funding was awarded for accessible toilets, play facilities and associated improvements. An award does not establish that facilities have opened.

Funding awarded · evidence dated 2026-07-17

Responsible body: Babergh District Council

What the source says: Funding was awarded for accessible toilets, play facilities and associated improvements. An award does not establish that facilities have opened.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community investments in parks and facilities →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the park award into facilities people can use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.