Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

West Suffolk, in numbers

Your area: West Suffolk

West Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 41.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Barningham to 41.6% in Lakenheath — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barningham9.4%1081,153
Horringer10.5%1111,056
Whepstead & Wickhambrook10.6%1151,085
Ixworth10.8%106981
Haverhill South East11.4%1161,019
Clare, Hundon & Kedington11.7%4093,493
St Olaves12.5%2722,180
Barrow12.6%1401,107
Southgate12.9%2361,829
Haverhill North13.4%2571,916
The Fornhams & Great Barton14.4%2691,868
Minden14.6%3882,657
Rougham15%1541,025
Chedburgh & Chevington15.3%1801,178
Haverhill South15.4%3992,596
Westgate15.8%3782,397
Risby16.9%2061,217
Manor17.1%2101,229
Stanton17.2%2331,354
Kentford & Moulton17.4%2231,280
Haverhill West17.5%4132,357
Bardwell17.7%2031,145
Brandon East18.2%2451,348
Exning18.8%1941,034
Mildenhall Great Heath19%2671,408
Haverhill East19.9%3371,695
Tollgate22.2%6502,924
Brandon West22.8%3321,458
Brandon Central24%3801,583
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market24.5%3561,451
Withersfield25.2%230913
Moreton Hall25.4%8773,453
Haverhill Central26.8%3941,470
Eastgate30.1%4151,380
Newmarket West30.1%8202,725
Newmarket East31%8682,803
Iceni31.5%8692,755
Newmarket North32.1%8542,659
The Rows35.3%1,0723,034
Pakenham & Troston37.2%3981,071
Mildenhall Queensway37.4%4451,190
Abbeygate37.4%9922,649
Lakenheath41.6%1,5123,632
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Moreton Hall to 8.2% in Brandon West — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moreton Hall2.3%1878,167
Iceni2.4%1546,550
Lakenheath2.9%2719,432
Manor3%862,894
Pakenham & Troston3.1%892,884
Newmarket North3.2%1805,677
Withersfield3.2%692,157
The Rows3.4%2507,439
Risby3.5%1093,115
Haverhill North3.5%1644,652
Chedburgh & Chevington3.6%952,672
Exning3.7%852,316
Newmarket East3.8%2065,373
Kentford & Moulton3.9%1132,929
Newmarket West3.9%2215,716
Haverhill West4%2325,863
Rougham4%982,446
Bardwell4%1062,644
Westgate4%2105,214
Haverhill South East4.1%1022,487
Barningham4.3%1152,697
Horringer4.3%1092,527
Barrow4.3%1122,593
Whepstead & Wickhambrook4.4%1082,463
Southgate4.5%1814,066
The Fornhams & Great Barton4.6%1904,150
St Olaves4.6%2405,225
Haverhill Central4.6%1433,107
Tollgate4.7%2896,129
Minden5%2845,730
Ixworth5%1142,296
Mildenhall Queensway5%1112,217
Abbeygate5.1%2384,678
Haverhill South5.4%3516,457
Clare, Hundon & Kedington5.5%5069,156
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market5.8%1853,193
Haverhill East6%2584,293
Stanton6%1762,917
Mildenhall Great Heath6.3%2163,438
Brandon East6.5%1852,844
Brandon Central7.1%2413,395
Eastgate7.8%1982,550
Brandon West8.2%2633,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 36%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Iceni to 36% in The Fornhams & Great Barton — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Iceni6.7%4356,540
The Rows12.9%9597,439
Lakenheath13.3%1,2569,434
Moreton Hall13.9%1,1368,165
St Olaves14.1%7385,222
Haverhill West14.4%8435,865
Haverhill East15.3%6584,293
Newmarket East15.5%8315,373
Newmarket North15.5%8795,677
Haverhill South16%1,0316,457
Mildenhall Great Heath17%5833,433
Haverhill North17.1%7944,652
Tollgate17.4%1,0696,129
Haverhill Central17.7%5513,107
Pakenham & Troston18.1%5222,881
Brandon Central18.5%6293,393
Manor20.3%5872,885
Exning20.4%4742,319
Newmarket West20.6%1,1765,717
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market22.2%7103,194
Withersfield22.3%4822,157
Mildenhall Queensway23%5092,217
Haverhill South East23.1%5732,485
Minden25%1,4345,732
Abbeygate25.3%1,1824,678
Kentford & Moulton25.4%7442,930
Brandon West25.4%8133,196
Barrow25.6%6632,594
Rougham25.6%6292,458
Bardwell26.1%6902,644
Clare, Hundon & Kedington26.6%2,4339,156
Chedburgh & Chevington26.7%7142,673
Ixworth26.8%6152,294
Risby27%8423,116
Horringer28.6%7232,526
Southgate29.4%1,1964,065
Barningham29.6%7972,695
Stanton29.8%8692,917
Brandon East30.4%8652,844
Eastgate30.7%7832,550
Westgate31.7%1,6545,213
Whepstead & Wickhambrook32.3%7952,464
The Fornhams & Great Barton36%1,4934,147
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7% to 33.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.7% in Moreton Hall to 33.9% in Lakenheath — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moreton Hall11.7%7536,452
Pakenham & Troston12.6%3102,455
Withersfield15%2741,822
Chedburgh & Chevington15.2%3462,281
Kentford & Moulton15.3%3752,458
Horringer15.6%3282,105
Southgate16.1%5583,475
Bardwell16.1%3582,221
Barrow16.3%3442,108
Haverhill West16.6%7834,721
Exning16.6%3141,890
The Fornhams & Great Barton17.7%6393,603
Abbeygate17.8%7544,239
Haverhill North17.8%6663,742
Ixworth17.9%3421,906
Manor18.1%4352,408
Rougham18.1%3692,037
Whepstead & Wickhambrook18.1%3842,119
Risby18.2%4702,589
Iceni18.3%9024,937
Clare, Hundon & Kedington18.6%1,4827,962
Barningham18.7%4332,318
Minden18.9%8784,653
Westgate18.9%8474,488
Newmarket North19.2%9084,732
Newmarket East19.6%8864,521
Tollgate20.3%1,0235,040
Eastgate21.5%4812,233
Newmarket West21.7%1,0364,776
Haverhill South East21.8%4472,048
St Olaves23%9544,149
Stanton23.6%5732,428
Haverhill Central23.6%6092,580
Brandon Central26.3%7142,711
Haverhill South26.6%1,3184,954
Mildenhall Great Heath27.1%7262,681
Haverhill East27.1%9013,326
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market27.7%7372,656
The Rows29%1,6785,794
Brandon East29.2%7222,476
Brandon West30.3%8172,697
Mildenhall Queensway32.9%6351,929
Lakenheath33.9%2,5057,389
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.9% to 40.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.9% in Haverhill South to 40.3% in Abbeygate — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haverhill South16.9%8384,954
Brandon Central18.6%5032,711
Brandon East18.7%4622,476
Brandon West18.7%5052,697
Haverhill East18.8%6253,326
Mildenhall Great Heath18.8%5042,681
Haverhill South East20.8%4252,048
Haverhill Central21.5%5552,580
Mildenhall Queensway21.8%4201,929
Stanton22.1%5362,428
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market22.7%6042,656
Lakenheath22.9%1,6937,389
St Olaves23.4%9694,149
The Rows24.9%1,4415,794
Haverhill North26.5%9903,742
Haverhill West26.7%1,2594,721
Newmarket West27%1,2904,776
Newmarket North27.4%1,2974,732
Barningham28.6%6642,318
Pakenham & Troston28.9%7092,455
Rougham29.1%5922,037
Clare, Hundon & Kedington29.1%2,3167,962
Ixworth29.2%5561,906
Newmarket East29.6%1,3384,521
Tollgate30%1,5145,040
Iceni31.4%1,5484,937
Westgate31.7%1,4224,488
Bardwell32.1%7132,221
Minden32.3%1,5034,653
The Fornhams & Great Barton33.7%1,2163,603
Barrow34.1%7192,108
Horringer34.5%7262,105
Manor34.6%8322,408
Risby34.6%8962,589
Whepstead & Wickhambrook34.8%7382,119
Exning35%6611,890
Southgate35.4%1,2313,475
Chedburgh & Chevington35.8%8172,281
Eastgate37%8262,233
Withersfield37%6741,822
Moreton Hall38.1%2,4556,452
Kentford & Moulton38.3%9422,458
Abbeygate40.3%1,7104,239
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4% to 24.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.4% in Moreton Hall to 24.5% in Haverhill East — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moreton Hall8.4%2893,442
Kentford & Moulton8.8%1131,281
Iceni9%2482,750
Withersfield9.2%84915
Pakenham & Troston10.7%1151,071
Chedburgh & Chevington10.8%1271,181
Manor12.1%1481,227
Risby12.1%1471,218
Bardwell12.1%1381,143
Lakenheath12.1%4413,634
Whepstead & Wickhambrook12.2%1321,083
Exning12.3%1271,035
The Fornhams & Great Barton12.3%2291,866
Clare, Hundon & Kedington12.3%4293,489
Horringer12.4%1311,056
Barningham12.7%1471,154
The Rows12.8%3883,035
Haverhill West12.8%3022,356
Newmarket North12.9%3432,659
Barrow13.2%1461,107
Westgate13.4%3212,396
Haverhill North13.8%2651,915
Rougham13.9%1421,024
Southgate14%2571,832
Newmarket West14.1%3852,725
Ixworth14.2%139981
Newmarket East14.7%4112,804
Abbeygate14.7%3892,649
Mildenhall Queensway14.7%1751,190
Haverhill South East16.4%1661,015
Haverhill Central17%2491,467
Eastgate17.1%2361,379
Tollgate17.7%5182,924
Stanton18.2%2461,355
Brandon East19.1%2581,349
Minden19.5%5192,657
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market19.8%2871,452
St Olaves20.6%4502,180
Brandon West21.2%3101,463
Brandon Central22.4%3541,583
Mildenhall Great Heath22.4%3161,410
Haverhill South23.4%6072,596
Haverhill East24.5%4151,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3% to 39%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3% in Brandon East to 39% in Haverhill South — a gap of 36 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 43 of 43 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brandon East3%401,348
Withersfield5.7%52913
Moreton Hall6.8%2363,453
Westgate7.5%1802,397
The Fornhams & Great Barton8.6%1611,868
Pakenham & Troston8.7%931,071
Haverhill South East8.9%911,019
Lakenheath9.3%3363,632
Stanton9.7%1311,354
Horringer9.8%1031,056
Chedburgh & Chevington9.8%1161,178
Risby9.9%1201,217
The Rows10.1%3063,034
Manor10.2%1251,229
Mildenhall Queensway10.4%1241,190
Whepstead & Wickhambrook10.7%1161,085
Haverhill North11.6%2231,916
Barningham12.1%1391,153
Haverhill West12.1%2862,357
Kentford & Moulton12.3%1571,280
Bardwell12.6%1441,145
Iceni13.1%3622,755
Clare, Hundon & Kedington13.2%4603,493
Rougham13.8%1411,025
Newmarket North14.6%3892,659
Southgate14.9%2721,829
Barrow15.4%1711,107
Ixworth16%157981
Brandon West16.3%2381,458
Mildenhall Kingsway & Market17.2%2491,451
Newmarket West17.2%4702,725
Exning18.6%1921,034
Abbeygate18.9%5002,649
Haverhill Central19.3%2831,470
Minden22.2%5912,657
Eastgate23.2%3201,380
Brandon Central24.2%3831,583
Newmarket East26.7%7492,803
Haverhill East28.8%4881,695
Tollgate28.8%8432,924
Mildenhall Great Heath31.3%4411,408
St Olaves34%7422,180
Haverhill South39%1,0122,596
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeygateBardwellBarninghamBarrowBrandon CentralBrandon EastBrandon WestChedburgh & ChevingtonClare, Hundon & KedingtonEastgateExningHaverhill CentralHaverhill EastHaverhill NorthHaverhill SouthHaverhill South EastHaverhill WestHorringerIxworthKentford & MoultonLakenheathMildenhall Great HeathMildenhall Kingsway & MarketMildenhall QueenswayMindenNewmarket EastNewmarket NorthNewmarket WestPakenham & TrostonRisbySt OlavesSouthgateStantonThe Fornhams & Great BartonThe RowsTollgateWestgateWhepstead & WickhambrookWithersfieldIceniManorMoreton HallRougham
43 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbeygate →4,678 people · census date in profileBardwell →2,645 people · census date in profileBarningham →2,697 people · census date in profileBarrow →2,592 people · census date in profileBrandon Central →3,395 people · census date in profileBrandon East →2,843 people · census date in profileBrandon West →3,196 people · census date in profileChedburgh & Chevington →2,672 people · census date in profileClare, Hundon & Kedington →9,156 people · census date in profileEastgate →2,551 people · census date in profileExning →2,318 people · census date in profileHaverhill Central →3,107 people · census date in profileHaverhill East →4,291 people · census date in profileHaverhill North →4,652 people · census date in profileHaverhill South →6,457 people · census date in profileHaverhill South East →2,485 people · census date in profileHaverhill West →5,863 people · census date in profileHorringer →2,527 people · census date in profileIxworth →2,297 people · census date in profileKentford & Moulton →2,931 people · census date in profileLakenheath →9,435 people · census date in profileMildenhall Great Heath →3,433 people · census date in profileMildenhall Kingsway & Market →3,193 people · census date in profileMildenhall Queensway →2,217 people · census date in profileMinden →5,733 people · census date in profileNewmarket East →5,373 people · census date in profileNewmarket North →5,677 people · census date in profileNewmarket West →5,716 people · census date in profilePakenham & Troston →2,884 people · census date in profileRisby →3,116 people · census date in profileSt Olaves →5,222 people · census date in profileSouthgate →4,066 people · census date in profileStanton →2,916 people · census date in profileThe Fornhams & Great Barton →4,149 people · census date in profileThe Rows →7,439 people · census date in profileTollgate →6,129 people · census date in profileWestgate →5,214 people · census date in profileWhepstead & Wickhambrook →2,463 people · census date in profileWithersfield →2,159 people · census date in profileIceni →6,543 people · census date in profileManor →2,894 people · census date in profileMoreton Hall →8,169 people · census date in profileRougham →2,450 people · census date in profile