Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Babergh, in numbers

Your area: Babergh

Babergh local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 25.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Capel St Mary to 25.5% in Hadleigh North — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Capel St Mary6.3%841,326
Assington10%1171,172
Copdock & Washbrook10%1361,362
Lavenham10.8%2612,419
Box Vale10.8%1331,232
South East Cosford11.3%1311,156
Brantham11.4%1231,082
East Bergholt11.7%1381,175
Brett Vale12%1611,344
Ganges13.1%1421,086
Great Cornard13.7%5554,050
North West Cosford14.1%1651,169
Chadacre14.4%3822,644
Long Melford14.6%3982,728
Stour14.9%1881,260
Orwell15.3%1731,128
Hadleigh South15.9%4222,650
Bures St Mary & Nayland16%2021,265
Sproughton & Pinewood18.1%4712,604
Sudbury North East18.2%2381,309
Sudbury South West21%2941,403
Sudbury North West21.4%5292,477
Sudbury South East22.6%2551,129
Hadleigh North25.5%2641,035
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Copdock & Washbrook to 7.3% in Sudbury South East — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Copdock & Washbrook2.9%943,227
Box Vale3.2%912,867
Brett Vale3.3%1043,157
Sproughton & Pinewood3.3%1955,841
Capel St Mary3.5%1083,108
South East Cosford3.5%942,659
Hadleigh North3.5%1002,822
Brantham3.9%1012,609
North West Cosford4%1072,685
Assington4.2%1112,654
East Bergholt4.2%1142,725
Chadacre4.2%2596,159
Stour4.2%1383,273
Long Melford4.7%2816,032
Hadleigh South4.7%2805,933
Sudbury North West4.8%2545,341
Lavenham4.8%2505,255
Great Cornard5%4939,951
Ganges5%1192,381
Sudbury South West5.2%1492,840
Sudbury North East5.4%1713,150
Bures St Mary & Nayland5.6%1602,873
Orwell5.7%1432,515
Sudbury South East7.3%1672,289
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 33.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in Sudbury North East to 33.3% in Lavenham — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbury North East16.8%5293,153
Sproughton & Pinewood17.9%1,0475,841
Great Cornard19.4%1,9279,949
Hadleigh North22.4%6322,820
Brantham24.3%6342,609
Ganges25%5952,380
Sudbury North West25.1%1,3405,342
Chadacre25.6%1,5756,159
Stour26.2%8573,274
North West Cosford26.5%7132,686
Brett Vale26.9%8493,155
Hadleigh South28.6%1,6955,935
Copdock & Washbrook28.7%9273,226
Box Vale29%8312,869
Bures St Mary & Nayland30.2%8672,873
Sudbury South East30.3%6932,290
East Bergholt30.3%8262,722
South East Cosford30.9%8222,656
Capel St Mary31%9633,107
Long Melford31.6%1,9056,037
Orwell31.6%7952,515
Assington31.6%8392,653
Sudbury South West32.8%9312,839
Lavenham33.3%1,7495,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7% to 25%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.7% in Brett Vale to 25% in Sudbury North East — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brett Vale13.7%3682,689
Hadleigh North13.9%3052,202
Copdock & Washbrook13.9%3822,751
Capel St Mary14.1%3652,596
Bures St Mary & Nayland14.5%3482,400
South East Cosford14.5%3292,268
Orwell14.5%3152,171
Box Vale14.5%3512,417
Stour15.1%3942,617
Sproughton & Pinewood15.2%7364,849
North West Cosford15.5%3522,268
East Bergholt15.6%3622,327
Assington16.7%3872,316
Chadacre17%8765,146
Brantham17.3%3762,175
Ganges17.7%3592,023
Lavenham18.1%8214,529
Sudbury North West19%8674,573
Long Melford19.2%9975,180
Sudbury South West19.9%4942,478
Great Cornard20%1,5957,975
Hadleigh South20.2%1,0024,965
Sudbury South East24.7%4931,996
Sudbury North East25%6172,466
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4% to 38.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.4% in Sudbury North East to 38.3% in Bures St Mary & Nayland — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sudbury North East17.4%4302,466
Great Cornard20.6%1,6417,975
Sudbury South East22.3%4461,996
Hadleigh South25.8%1,2834,965
Sudbury North West27.1%1,2414,573
Long Melford27.1%1,4065,180
Sproughton & Pinewood27.3%1,3224,849
Brantham27.4%5962,175
Ganges27.6%5582,023
Chadacre29%1,4945,146
Sudbury South West29.5%7302,478
Hadleigh North30.3%6672,202
Lavenham31.8%1,4384,529
North West Cosford31.8%7212,268
Copdock & Washbrook33%9072,751
Assington34.2%7912,316
Capel St Mary34.5%8952,596
Orwell34.8%7552,171
South East Cosford35.6%8072,268
Box Vale37.3%9012,417
Brett Vale37.3%1,0042,689
East Bergholt37.4%8712,327
Stour38.1%9962,617
Bures St Mary & Nayland38.3%9182,400
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 22.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Brett Vale to 22.4% in Sudbury North East — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brett Vale8.6%1151,343
Capel St Mary9.7%1291,327
South East Cosford9.8%1131,155
Hadleigh North9.9%1021,035
Copdock & Washbrook10.2%1391,359
Orwell10.6%1201,127
Box Vale11%1361,232
Sproughton & Pinewood11.6%3032,604
Assington12.5%1471,175
Bures St Mary & Nayland12.6%1591,265
Chadacre12.9%3402,643
East Bergholt13.3%1561,176
Stour13.3%1671,258
North West Cosford13.4%1571,170
Brantham13.5%1461,079
Ganges14.3%1551,086
Lavenham14.5%3512,418
Sudbury South West14.6%2041,399
Long Melford15%4082,727
Sudbury North West16.1%3982,478
Great Cornard17%6904,051
Hadleigh South17.9%4742,648
Sudbury South East21.6%2441,131
Sudbury North East22.4%2941,311
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.4% to 29.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.4% in Assington to 29.5% in Sudbury North East — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Assington5.4%631,172
Capel St Mary5.4%721,326
Brett Vale7.1%951,344
Ganges8%871,086
Orwell8.2%921,128
South East Cosford8.5%981,156
East Bergholt9.4%1101,175
Brantham9.4%1021,082
Chadacre9.8%2582,644
Copdock & Washbrook10.4%1411,362
Sudbury South West10.9%1531,403
Sproughton & Pinewood11.4%2982,604
Hadleigh North11.5%1191,035
Long Melford12.7%3462,728
Box Vale13%1601,232
Bures St Mary & Nayland13%1651,265
Stour13.2%1661,260
North West Cosford14.2%1661,169
Sudbury North West16.4%4062,477
Lavenham16.4%3972,419
Sudbury South East17.6%1991,129
Hadleigh South18.6%4932,650
Great Cornard18.7%7594,050
Sudbury North East29.5%3861,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AssingtonBox ValeBranthamBrett ValeBures St Mary & NaylandCapel St MaryChadacreCopdock & WashbrookEast BergholtGangesGreat CornardHadleigh NorthHadleigh SouthLavenhamLong MelfordNorth West CosfordOrwellSouth East CosfordSproughton & PinewoodStourSudbury North EastSudbury North WestSudbury South EastSudbury South West
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.