Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

West Suffolk, in numbers

All statistics: West Suffolk

West Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Suffolk local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 156,800 people in 1996; 189,407 people in 2025. 20.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 156,800 to 189,407 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,210 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996156,800
1997158,145
1998159,298
1999158,787
2000159,987
2001154,468
2002155,991
2003157,990
2004159,469
2005161,406
2006162,408
2007163,691
2008164,959
2009166,325
2010168,604
2011171,481
2012171,820
2013172,138
2014174,735
2015176,177
2016176,416
2017178,991
2018179,189
2019179,703
2020178,236
2021180,813
2022182,319
2023186,052
2024188,197
2025189,407
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

West Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £738 a month in January 2015; £1,183 a month in August 2026. 60.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £738 to £1,183 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £48 more a month (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — West Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015738
February 2015742
March 2015746
April 2015749
May 2015754
June 2015757
July 2015759
August 2015761
September 2015763
October 2015768
November 2015773
December 2015780
January 2016786
February 2016792
March 2016797
April 2016801
May 2016802
June 2016806
July 2016809
August 2016812
September 2016815
October 2016818
November 2016821
December 2016824
January 2017827
February 2017831
March 2017836
April 2017840
May 2017841
June 2017844
July 2017848
August 2017850
September 2017852
October 2017853
November 2017856
December 2017860
January 2018863
February 2018865
March 2018866
April 2018866
May 2018867
June 2018867
July 2018867
August 2018867
September 2018869
October 2018871
November 2018873
December 2018876
January 2019878
February 2019876
March 2019872
April 2019871
May 2019873
June 2019878
July 2019880
August 2019881
September 2019881
October 2019882
November 2019883
December 2019883
January 2020885
February 2020886
March 2020886
April 2020887
May 2020891
June 2020894
July 2020893
August 2020887
September 2020885
October 2020885
November 2020890
December 2020896
January 2021903
February 2021909
March 2021914
April 2021920
May 2021925
June 2021930
July 2021929
August 2021929
September 2021929
October 2021936
November 2021943
December 2021952
January 2022957
February 2022960
March 2022960
April 2022965
May 2022972
June 2022979
July 2022982
August 2022984
September 2022989
October 2022993
November 2022997
December 2022998
January 20231,000
February 20231,003
March 20231,002
April 20231,005
May 20231,009
June 20231,016
July 20231,019
August 20231,021
September 20231,021
October 20231,028
November 20231,036
December 20231,040
January 20241,040
February 20241,039
March 20241,042
April 20241,046
May 20241,053
June 20241,060
July 20241,069
August 20241,075
September 20241,082
October 20241,088
November 20241,094
December 20241,098
January 20251,100
February 20251,103
March 20251,114
April 20251,125
May 20251,134
June 20251,135
July 20251,135
August 20251,135
September 20251,141
October 20251,150
November 20251,157
December 20251,161
January 20261,166
February 20261,171
March 20261,176
April 20261,176
May 20261,177
June 20261,178
July 20261,179
August 20261,183
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,390 in August 1996; £294,810 in July 2026. 442% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £295,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,790
February 199552,790
March 199552,790
April 199551,989
May 199552,150
June 199552,099
July 199552,163
August 199552,681
September 199553,035
October 199552,705
November 199551,752
December 199551,184
January 199651,996
February 199653,426
March 199653,276
April 199652,772
May 199652,362
June 199653,269
July 199653,634
August 199654,390
September 199654,016
October 199654,752
November 199654,601
December 199654,275
January 199753,927
February 199753,205
March 199753,416
April 199753,545
May 199754,435
June 199755,662
July 199756,771
August 199758,260
September 199759,207
October 199760,670
November 199759,595
December 199759,050
January 199857,956
February 199858,302
March 199858,794
April 199859,267
May 199862,889
June 199864,867
July 199866,469
August 199864,878
September 199865,468
October 199865,264
November 199866,509
December 199865,771
January 199967,738
February 199967,393
March 199968,512
April 199969,372
May 199970,324
June 199970,558
July 199969,683
August 199970,803
September 199972,151
October 199973,842
November 199975,107
December 199976,233
January 200075,674
February 200075,686
March 200075,115
April 200076,991
May 200078,846
June 200080,892
July 200081,828
August 200084,198
September 200086,171
October 200086,118
November 200084,921
December 200085,454
January 200185,971
February 200184,759
March 200183,500
April 200186,519
May 200190,447
June 200193,018
July 200193,009
August 200193,371
September 200193,919
October 200194,620
November 200194,163
December 200196,715
January 2002100,798
February 2002103,899
March 2002104,598
April 2002104,748
May 2002109,751
June 2002114,089
July 2002118,689
August 2002120,661
September 2002122,227
October 2002122,577
November 2002123,882
December 2002123,268
January 2003125,440
February 2003125,843
March 2003127,784
April 2003127,438
May 2003129,264
June 2003131,775
July 2003137,111
August 2003140,056
September 2003142,751
October 2003139,990
November 2003139,507
December 2003139,528
January 2004143,935
February 2004145,305
March 2004148,975
April 2004148,723
May 2004150,575
June 2004152,562
July 2004155,437
August 2004159,898
September 2004160,152
October 2004159,722
November 2004158,795
December 2004160,174
January 2005160,710
February 2005156,875
March 2005154,281
April 2005154,019
May 2005158,523
June 2005160,520
July 2005164,366
August 2005165,649
September 2005167,430
October 2005165,438
November 2005164,293
December 2005163,735
January 2006165,126
February 2006163,792
March 2006163,965
April 2006164,848
May 2006167,030
June 2006167,416
July 2006168,768
August 2006172,965
September 2006176,756
October 2006176,647
November 2006178,754
December 2006181,244
January 2007184,909
February 2007182,521
March 2007177,721
April 2007178,667
May 2007183,436
June 2007188,468
July 2007188,620
August 2007189,242
September 2007190,564
October 2007190,714
November 2007188,325
December 2007185,668
January 2008186,321
February 2008183,941
March 2008185,611
April 2008184,448
May 2008184,397
June 2008185,507
July 2008182,846
August 2008180,252
September 2008175,854
October 2008168,652
November 2008163,502
December 2008158,323
January 2009156,807
February 2009154,068
March 2009149,309
April 2009148,361
May 2009150,925
June 2009152,751
July 2009155,306
August 2009155,966
September 2009160,197
October 2009163,467
November 2009166,109
December 2009167,119
January 2010171,357
February 2010171,038
March 2010169,314
April 2010167,523
May 2010167,723
June 2010171,155
July 2010171,501
August 2010174,826
September 2010176,719
October 2010177,226
November 2010176,315
December 2010174,692
January 2011171,953
February 2011168,471
March 2011163,482
April 2011167,114
May 2011171,314
June 2011173,900
July 2011173,242
August 2011173,625
September 2011176,140
October 2011174,598
November 2011171,815
December 2011170,424
January 2012172,251
February 2012174,514
March 2012173,381
April 2012171,300
May 2012172,645
June 2012175,613
July 2012179,764
August 2012178,825
September 2012182,514
October 2012180,386
November 2012180,639
December 2012175,675
January 2013177,954
February 2013177,331
March 2013178,738
April 2013178,478
May 2013179,624
June 2013181,604
July 2013181,095
August 2013182,410
September 2013182,833
October 2013182,651
November 2013182,793
December 2013184,231
January 2014183,644
February 2014184,378
March 2014184,621
April 2014188,840
May 2014191,512
June 2014193,647
July 2014197,224
August 2014201,078
September 2014205,023
October 2014204,060
November 2014203,312
December 2014203,499
January 2015204,991
February 2015206,606
March 2015209,203
April 2015208,364
May 2015210,871
June 2015209,444
July 2015213,359
August 2015212,455
September 2015214,234
October 2015215,165
November 2015215,383
December 2015217,458
January 2016218,270
February 2016220,755
March 2016224,136
April 2016224,265
May 2016225,341
June 2016224,524
July 2016231,646
August 2016235,181
September 2016236,421
October 2016233,006
November 2016232,823
December 2016232,290
January 2017234,979
February 2017236,669
March 2017238,477
April 2017238,702
May 2017239,703
June 2017241,278
July 2017245,480
August 2017247,543
September 2017251,314
October 2017248,881
November 2017251,633
December 2017248,765
January 2018250,989
February 2018246,099
March 2018246,256
April 2018242,415
May 2018245,361
June 2018246,457
July 2018250,006
August 2018251,827
September 2018250,314
October 2018252,539
November 2018250,790
December 2018251,457
January 2019250,099
February 2019248,599
March 2019251,727
April 2019251,789
May 2019252,591
June 2019254,341
July 2019254,372
August 2019256,348
September 2019254,377
October 2019257,283
November 2019257,288
December 2019256,188
January 2020253,958
February 2020251,172
March 2020249,395
April 2020250,142
May 2020253,797
June 2020255,394
July 2020257,437
August 2020257,258
September 2020262,539
October 2020264,107
November 2020264,288
December 2020262,151
January 2021262,836
February 2021266,668
March 2021271,003
April 2021267,719
May 2021266,035
June 2021267,955
July 2021269,975
August 2021273,238
September 2021273,830
October 2021279,798
November 2021283,222
December 2021285,822
January 2022289,632
February 2022289,299
March 2022290,552
April 2022287,471
May 2022291,676
June 2022292,680
July 2022298,104
August 2022302,611
September 2022309,697
October 2022309,483
November 2022311,626
December 2022308,264
January 2023305,891
February 2023304,132
March 2023298,922
April 2023298,986
May 2023291,800
June 2023295,031
July 2023293,041
August 2023297,209
September 2023296,497
October 2023298,537
November 2023298,470
December 2023296,975
January 2024298,030
February 2024297,105
March 2024297,288
April 2024299,216
May 2024296,216
June 2024296,228
July 2024293,582
August 2024297,118
September 2024296,437
October 2024296,993
November 2024294,953
December 2024294,804
January 2025289,860
February 2025284,955
March 2025283,766
April 2025285,855
May 2025290,714
June 2025292,082
July 2025294,063
August 2025297,451
September 2025296,665
October 2025298,112
November 2025294,567
December 2025294,436
January 2026293,572
February 2026296,930
March 2026300,159
April 2026300,268
May 2026297,710
June 2026296,253
July 2026294,810
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,362 out of 179,948.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,838 out of 179,948.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

179,948

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

179,948 out of 179,948.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,235 out of 148,128.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,891 out of 78,746.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,644 out of 78,746.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,927 out of 148,130.

Source and method →

Average home price

£295,000

July 2026 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £294,810.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89,622 out of 148,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,395 out of 148,130.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,505

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,183

August 2026 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

31,016 out of 148,128.

Source and method →

People living in the area

189,407

Mid-2025 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,629 out of 78,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

34,831 out of 148,130.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,735 out of 78,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · West Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,581 out of 148,130.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →