Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Tollgate · West Suffolk

Tollgate: your neighbourhood

Tollgate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 16% across West Suffolk (12.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.4% here, compared with 20.8% across West Suffolk (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 14.8% across West Suffolk (2.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,069 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,129

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,129 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,514 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,491 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,770 out of 5,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,156 out of 5,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 5,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,023 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

650 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,002 out of 5,061.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

843 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Tollgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 5,061.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tollgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 529 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tollgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tollgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024424
October 2024452
November 2024464
December 2024521
January 2025571
February 2025405
March 2025583
April 2025494
May 2025331
June 2025349
July 2025405
August 2025338
September 2025436
October 20254810
November 20254912
December 2025376
January 2026411
February 2026450
March 2026452
April 2026494
May 2026543
June 2026402
July 2026429
August 2026253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tollgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
criminal damage arson56
shoplifting39
public order34
other theft26
drugs25
possession of weapons21
burglary20
vehicle crime12
bicycle theft9
other crime9
robbery9
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Suffolk →