Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

West Suffolk, in numbers

Crime and safety: West Suffolk

West Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for West Suffolk local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,505 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,805 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Suffolk local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 925 mapped crimes in September 2024; 835 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Suffolk
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202492581
October 20241,01162
November 202489649
December 202477428
January 202587946
February 202575341
March 202591946
April 202584577
May 202587452
June 202594081
July 20251,007102
August 202598285
September 202587387
October 202592769
November 202581249
December 202583437
January 202693048
February 202674931
March 202692056
April 202684664
May 202689372
June 202692457
July 202696277
August 202683573
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Suffolk
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,066
criminal damage arson1,033
other theft866
shoplifting785
public order728
burglary457
vehicle crime431
other crime373
drugs353
possession of weapons210
robbery73
bicycle theft73
theft from the person57
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →