Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Babergh, in numbers

All statistics: Babergh

Babergh local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Babergh local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 80,197 people in 1996; 97,833 people in 2025. 22% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 80,197 to 97,833 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 927 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Babergh local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199680,197
199780,510
199881,296
199982,058
200082,923
200183,538
200284,112
200385,066
200485,622
200585,957
200686,698
200786,916
200887,260
200987,411
201087,467
201187,901
201288,144
201388,420
201488,999
201589,391
201689,584
201789,918
201890,456
201990,917
202091,491
202192,724
202294,279
202395,803
202496,906
202597,833
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Babergh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £628 a month in January 2015; £965 a month in August 2026. 53.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £628 to £965 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £31 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Babergh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015628
February 2015628
March 2015627
April 2015627
May 2015627
June 2015628
July 2015629
August 2015629
September 2015630
October 2015630
November 2015631
December 2015632
January 2016632
February 2016634
March 2016637
April 2016640
May 2016643
June 2016645
July 2016647
August 2016649
September 2016653
October 2016656
November 2016659
December 2016661
January 2017663
February 2017665
March 2017667
April 2017669
May 2017671
June 2017674
July 2017677
August 2017680
September 2017681
October 2017682
November 2017684
December 2017685
January 2018686
February 2018686
March 2018686
April 2018687
May 2018687
June 2018687
July 2018686
August 2018687
September 2018691
October 2018696
November 2018702
December 2018705
January 2019710
February 2019715
March 2019720
April 2019722
May 2019723
June 2019723
July 2019724
August 2019724
September 2019725
October 2019726
November 2019727
December 2019727
January 2020727
February 2020728
March 2020728
April 2020728
May 2020728
June 2020729
July 2020730
August 2020730
September 2020731
October 2020731
November 2020731
December 2020731
January 2021732
February 2021734
March 2021734
April 2021734
May 2021734
June 2021734
July 2021733
August 2021733
September 2021733
October 2021733
November 2021734
December 2021740
January 2022748
February 2022756
March 2022762
April 2022766
May 2022770
June 2022773
July 2022774
August 2022779
September 2022785
October 2022790
November 2022793
December 2022795
January 2023799
February 2023802
March 2023805
April 2023808
May 2023813
June 2023820
July 2023829
August 2023838
September 2023846
October 2023851
November 2023856
December 2023861
January 2024865
February 2024869
March 2024871
April 2024875
May 2024878
June 2024881
July 2024883
August 2024890
September 2024895
October 2024902
November 2024907
December 2024916
January 2025920
February 2025923
March 2025926
April 2025929
May 2025930
June 2025932
July 2025932
August 2025934
September 2025939
October 2025950
November 2025959
December 2025964
January 2026967
February 2026968
March 2026969
April 2026970
May 2026972
June 2026970
July 2026968
August 2026965
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Babergh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,014 in August 1996; £330,523 in July 2026. 441.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £331,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Babergh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,828
February 199556,350
March 199556,214
April 199554,712
May 199554,773
June 199555,564
July 199556,464
August 199556,708
September 199556,315
October 199556,261
November 199555,625
December 199554,592
January 199654,046
February 199655,207
March 199657,011
April 199657,907
May 199657,431
June 199657,492
July 199658,989
August 199661,014
September 199661,093
October 199659,576
November 199658,514
December 199658,692
January 199759,427
February 199758,008
March 199757,778
April 199758,386
May 199759,513
June 199761,115
July 199762,698
August 199765,438
September 199766,811
October 199768,073
November 199768,355
December 199767,959
January 199866,350
February 199865,534
March 199865,124
April 199867,207
May 199867,481
June 199869,161
July 199869,689
August 199870,449
September 199871,070
October 199870,207
November 199870,716
December 199869,036
January 199967,541
February 199966,340
March 199967,777
April 199971,309
May 199972,360
June 199973,092
July 199972,084
August 199974,605
September 199976,493
October 199981,116
November 199981,678
December 199982,084
January 200081,188
February 200080,322
March 200083,789
April 200084,741
May 200087,686
June 200086,196
July 200087,362
August 200090,242
September 200092,951
October 200093,367
November 200093,405
December 200091,835
January 200192,674
February 200191,666
March 200194,555
April 200194,492
May 200197,784
June 200198,146
July 2001102,198
August 2001102,552
September 2001106,847
October 2001109,223
November 2001112,762
December 2001111,072
January 2002112,025
February 2002108,904
March 2002108,382
April 2002107,390
May 2002115,217
June 2002122,031
July 2002128,321
August 2002130,879
September 2002134,937
October 2002134,477
November 2002134,949
December 2002135,005
January 2003140,631
February 2003140,811
March 2003144,858
April 2003147,546
May 2003149,835
June 2003143,952
July 2003140,722
August 2003142,177
September 2003151,909
October 2003154,862
November 2003155,836
December 2003153,476
January 2004153,669
February 2004154,031
March 2004155,304
April 2004156,806
May 2004161,178
June 2004164,060
July 2004166,993
August 2004171,102
September 2004175,966
October 2004177,096
November 2004178,951
December 2004177,937
January 2005184,231
February 2005182,903
March 2005180,471
April 2005177,506
May 2005179,114
June 2005179,489
July 2005179,330
August 2005181,208
September 2005181,485
October 2005182,544
November 2005179,779
December 2005181,210
January 2006180,010
February 2006180,202
March 2006181,412
April 2006181,304
May 2006182,629
June 2006181,564
July 2006186,091
August 2006188,883
September 2006195,065
October 2006196,465
November 2006197,441
December 2006199,554
January 2007202,966
February 2007202,637
March 2007199,590
April 2007198,276
May 2007199,711
June 2007206,804
July 2007209,394
August 2007215,226
September 2007215,110
October 2007216,107
November 2007213,849
December 2007213,145
January 2008209,592
February 2008211,803
March 2008206,481
April 2008210,324
May 2008207,116
June 2008206,603
July 2008198,536
August 2008198,344
September 2008200,118
October 2008194,032
November 2008184,421
December 2008174,992
January 2009172,762
February 2009168,523
March 2009166,747
April 2009170,257
May 2009170,050
June 2009172,742
July 2009175,074
August 2009182,392
September 2009180,739
October 2009181,825
November 2009183,213
December 2009190,865
January 2010192,405
February 2010194,172
March 2010195,297
April 2010193,644
May 2010193,083
June 2010191,535
July 2010194,832
August 2010200,015
September 2010198,335
October 2010194,786
November 2010186,963
December 2010190,463
January 2011192,693
February 2011198,675
March 2011198,709
April 2011196,355
May 2011193,117
June 2011194,100
July 2011200,254
August 2011199,680
September 2011200,313
October 2011197,088
November 2011197,651
December 2011194,364
January 2012197,503
February 2012200,406
March 2012201,274
April 2012200,546
May 2012199,648
June 2012200,698
July 2012204,200
August 2012205,778
September 2012206,028
October 2012201,270
November 2012200,848
December 2012200,137
January 2013198,827
February 2013197,695
March 2013197,276
April 2013200,455
May 2013202,823
June 2013204,563
July 2013202,650
August 2013204,584
September 2013204,527
October 2013206,216
November 2013203,243
December 2013202,936
January 2014202,428
February 2014204,673
March 2014209,838
April 2014213,719
May 2014214,010
June 2014216,815
July 2014222,040
August 2014226,837
September 2014228,947
October 2014226,036
November 2014225,095
December 2014226,628
January 2015228,943
February 2015229,506
March 2015228,904
April 2015229,423
May 2015236,040
June 2015236,090
July 2015237,929
August 2015236,430
September 2015238,381
October 2015240,962
November 2015241,605
December 2015246,772
January 2016253,762
February 2016253,406
March 2016253,851
April 2016251,838
May 2016255,433
June 2016253,891
July 2016253,512
August 2016255,813
September 2016260,508
October 2016262,055
November 2016265,765
December 2016269,724
January 2017268,701
February 2017269,033
March 2017266,268
April 2017271,847
May 2017271,906
June 2017278,030
July 2017279,397
August 2017281,728
September 2017281,442
October 2017280,501
November 2017282,868
December 2017278,809
January 2018286,046
February 2018287,672
March 2018291,736
April 2018287,375
May 2018285,974
June 2018287,644
July 2018290,069
August 2018288,907
September 2018286,756
October 2018280,240
November 2018281,877
December 2018279,953
January 2019284,827
February 2019283,519
March 2019290,166
April 2019286,540
May 2019285,376
June 2019281,014
July 2019287,942
August 2019292,165
September 2019288,385
October 2019285,494
November 2019282,975
December 2019292,885
January 2020290,290
February 2020292,511
March 2020285,424
April 2020289,230
May 2020290,835
June 2020292,997
July 2020288,044
August 2020279,083
September 2020281,209
October 2020288,897
November 2020296,092
December 2020295,738
January 2021297,702
February 2021298,483
March 2021300,556
April 2021295,150
May 2021295,350
June 2021298,757
July 2021305,178
August 2021307,898
September 2021306,963
October 2021309,250
November 2021313,874
December 2021318,539
January 2022320,712
February 2022326,558
March 2022327,751
April 2022326,533
May 2022325,488
June 2022328,391
July 2022335,638
August 2022340,817
September 2022343,733
October 2022348,951
November 2022345,158
December 2022336,321
January 2023330,108
February 2023330,856
March 2023334,678
April 2023332,569
May 2023331,640
June 2023333,831
July 2023336,168
August 2023336,117
September 2023330,720
October 2023330,742
November 2023320,553
December 2023326,073
January 2024319,308
February 2024319,871
March 2024307,667
April 2024304,960
May 2024313,581
June 2024319,013
July 2024328,393
August 2024320,642
September 2024324,957
October 2024325,213
November 2024329,065
December 2024326,005
January 2025321,019
February 2025323,193
March 2025327,077
April 2025321,588
May 2025320,583
June 2025322,544
July 2025328,218
August 2025328,324
September 2025328,483
October 2025335,066
November 2025340,297
December 2025334,745
January 2026331,972
February 2026326,675
March 2026328,927
April 2026324,534
May 2026324,229
June 2026326,962
July 2026330,523
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,540 out of 92,345.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,079 out of 92,338.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

92,341

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

92,341 out of 92,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,817 out of 77,377.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,624 out of 40,199.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,648 out of 40,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,554 out of 77,378.

Source and method →

Average home price

£331,000

July 2026 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £330,523.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,956 out of 77,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 77,378.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,051

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£965

August 2026 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,491 out of 77,377.

Source and method →

People living in the area

97,833

Mid-2025 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,959 out of 40,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,205 out of 77,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,333 out of 40,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Babergh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,868 out of 77,378.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →