Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →
Suffolk Counts / Council areas / Babergh / Hadleigh South

Hadleigh South · Babergh

Hadleigh South: your neighbourhood

Hadleigh South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Babergh (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 14.1% across Babergh (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 29.5% across Babergh (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,695 out of 5,935.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,933

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,933 out of 5,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,283 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,421 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,177 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,664 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,002 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hadleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hadleigh South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

276 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hadleigh South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hadleigh South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024202
October 2024342
November 2024295
December 2024271
January 2025171
February 2025263
March 2025234
April 2025214
May 2025141
June 2025315
July 2025301
August 2025261
September 202591
October 2025312
November 2025222
December 2025184
January 2026211
February 2026122
March 2026280
April 2026302
May 2026191
June 2026181
July 2026354
August 20263310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hadleigh South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime137
shoplifting38
criminal damage arson29
public order24
other theft21
burglary8
possession of weapons7
vehicle crime6
other crime4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Babergh →