Skip to content
Suffolk Counts — Suffolk, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Suffolk, in numbers

All statistics: Mid Suffolk

Mid Suffolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Mid Suffolk local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 81,359 people in 1996; 113,047 people in 2025. 38.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 81,359 to 113,047 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,272 more people (2.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Mid Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199681,359
199782,360
199883,121
199985,083
200085,964
200187,015
200287,684
200388,274
200489,492
200590,795
200692,070
200793,817
200894,603
200995,250
201096,244
201197,076
201297,432
201397,636
201498,404
201598,760
201698,731
201799,263
201899,744
2019100,840
2020101,570
2021103,398
2022105,678
2023108,145
2024110,775
2025113,047
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Mid Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £607 a month in January 2015; £1,005 a month in August 2026. 65.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £607 to £1,005 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £60 more a month (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Mid Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015607
February 2015608
March 2015609
April 2015610
May 2015615
June 2015620
July 2015622
August 2015623
September 2015624
October 2015626
November 2015627
December 2015629
January 2016632
February 2016635
March 2016639
April 2016647
May 2016655
June 2016662
July 2016665
August 2016666
September 2016671
October 2016677
November 2016683
December 2016686
January 2017687
February 2017688
March 2017690
April 2017690
May 2017691
June 2017692
July 2017693
August 2017694
September 2017696
October 2017699
November 2017703
December 2017704
January 2018705
February 2018706
March 2018707
April 2018708
May 2018708
June 2018708
July 2018709
August 2018709
September 2018708
October 2018708
November 2018709
December 2018710
January 2019712
February 2019713
March 2019712
April 2019712
May 2019710
June 2019709
July 2019707
August 2019708
September 2019709
October 2019711
November 2019714
December 2019716
January 2020719
February 2020721
March 2020722
April 2020722
May 2020723
June 2020723
July 2020727
August 2020730
September 2020728
October 2020723
November 2020718
December 2020717
January 2021717
February 2021718
March 2021716
April 2021714
May 2021711
June 2021712
July 2021716
August 2021720
September 2021724
October 2021725
November 2021738
December 2021751
January 2022765
February 2022767
March 2022770
April 2022771
May 2022772
June 2022772
July 2022774
August 2022779
September 2022788
October 2022796
November 2022801
December 2022806
January 2023809
February 2023815
March 2023820
April 2023828
May 2023831
June 2023834
July 2023837
August 2023844
September 2023851
October 2023856
November 2023860
December 2023866
January 2024872
February 2024877
March 2024879
April 2024882
May 2024884
June 2024886
July 2024889
August 2024892
September 2024897
October 2024903
November 2024909
December 2024914
January 2025917
February 2025924
March 2025930
April 2025940
May 2025943
June 2025947
July 2025946
August 2025945
September 2025946
October 2025948
November 2025950
December 2025955
January 2026959
February 2026963
March 2026973
April 2026983
May 2026994
June 2026998
July 20261,001
August 20261,005
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mid Suffolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,017 in August 1996; £315,898 in July 2026. 454% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £316,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mid Suffolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,656
February 199557,977
March 199557,734
April 199557,791
May 199556,976
June 199556,267
July 199556,507
August 199558,203
September 199558,121
October 199557,460
November 199556,179
December 199556,684
January 199656,370
February 199657,431
March 199658,309
April 199658,337
May 199656,917
June 199656,102
July 199655,369
August 199657,017
September 199658,526
October 199660,021
November 199659,261
December 199659,776
January 199760,938
February 199761,039
March 199760,858
April 199759,400
May 199760,925
June 199761,234
July 199763,935
August 199765,170
September 199765,544
October 199765,515
November 199765,448
December 199766,289
January 199866,997
February 199867,312
March 199868,662
April 199868,402
May 199867,916
June 199867,717
July 199869,441
August 199872,275
September 199873,515
October 199873,469
November 199872,342
December 199871,245
January 199973,012
February 199975,418
March 199977,539
April 199978,102
May 199977,781
June 199977,128
July 199975,879
August 199976,912
September 199979,654
October 199982,390
November 199983,133
December 199982,500
January 200081,854
February 200080,559
March 200083,815
April 200085,992
May 200091,958
June 200093,200
July 200094,525
August 200094,572
September 200095,346
October 200095,817
November 200094,001
December 200091,973
January 200192,924
February 200195,526
March 200195,208
April 200192,639
May 200192,863
June 200195,330
July 200198,493
August 2001101,826
September 2001106,208
October 2001112,380
November 2001113,469
December 2001113,804
January 2002114,013
February 2002114,772
March 2002118,990
April 2002120,129
May 2002123,556
June 2002125,640
July 2002129,286
August 2002132,639
September 2002133,244
October 2002135,342
November 2002136,773
December 2002139,934
January 2003141,550
February 2003139,568
March 2003141,329
April 2003142,832
May 2003146,028
June 2003145,740
July 2003146,100
August 2003149,879
September 2003151,511
October 2003155,079
November 2003154,971
December 2003157,514
January 2004155,802
February 2004157,159
March 2004152,687
April 2004154,465
May 2004153,733
June 2004161,551
July 2004166,813
August 2004171,499
September 2004174,581
October 2004173,400
November 2004173,567
December 2004170,529
January 2005173,859
February 2005170,969
March 2005174,606
April 2005170,919
May 2005174,646
June 2005174,892
July 2005178,194
August 2005178,820
September 2005179,756
October 2005177,308
November 2005179,235
December 2005178,947
January 2006182,865
February 2006182,330
March 2006180,638
April 2006179,942
May 2006181,405
June 2006184,232
July 2006186,764
August 2006191,085
September 2006193,899
October 2006195,521
November 2006196,253
December 2006195,914
January 2007194,580
February 2007195,488
March 2007198,897
April 2007201,608
May 2007201,775
June 2007198,941
July 2007202,507
August 2007204,760
September 2007206,096
October 2007206,554
November 2007211,573
December 2007212,986
January 2008211,651
February 2008206,986
March 2008204,121
April 2008204,478
May 2008202,239
June 2008201,059
July 2008199,268
August 2008196,980
September 2008202,991
October 2008196,594
November 2008192,414
December 2008177,999
January 2009174,854
February 2009166,692
March 2009166,128
April 2009162,210
May 2009166,991
June 2009167,800
July 2009173,074
August 2009175,756
September 2009182,015
October 2009183,201
November 2009183,610
December 2009181,884
January 2010180,839
February 2010188,248
March 2010191,411
April 2010194,658
May 2010192,192
June 2010191,930
July 2010195,843
August 2010194,284
September 2010194,502
October 2010191,761
November 2010190,688
December 2010192,003
January 2011189,933
February 2011184,483
March 2011185,999
April 2011184,526
May 2011187,628
June 2011183,676
July 2011184,276
August 2011189,542
September 2011189,666
October 2011191,761
November 2011189,327
December 2011192,085
January 2012191,045
February 2012189,485
March 2012189,663
April 2012190,290
May 2012190,203
June 2012187,260
July 2012188,780
August 2012188,503
September 2012191,457
October 2012189,311
November 2012190,247
December 2012189,476
January 2013191,800
February 2013188,483
March 2013189,332
April 2013188,289
May 2013190,399
June 2013187,065
July 2013188,069
August 2013191,303
September 2013196,288
October 2013197,510
November 2013202,340
December 2013202,872
January 2014205,091
February 2014200,798
March 2014200,782
April 2014199,530
May 2014203,807
June 2014209,458
July 2014215,506
August 2014215,726
September 2014216,531
October 2014217,429
November 2014220,241
December 2014218,251
January 2015215,538
February 2015217,877
March 2015220,494
April 2015225,035
May 2015225,277
June 2015223,127
July 2015220,772
August 2015222,596
September 2015229,685
October 2015236,004
November 2015238,290
December 2015241,019
January 2016241,448
February 2016242,067
March 2016239,859
April 2016243,189
May 2016246,370
June 2016248,625
July 2016247,124
August 2016248,896
September 2016251,002
October 2016255,127
November 2016255,443
December 2016254,984
January 2017255,975
February 2017258,767
March 2017257,662
April 2017257,871
May 2017258,527
June 2017262,617
July 2017265,392
August 2017268,895
September 2017271,981
October 2017273,679
November 2017268,756
December 2017273,015
January 2018272,144
February 2018275,311
March 2018270,795
April 2018269,939
May 2018271,350
June 2018274,266
July 2018275,979
August 2018276,295
September 2018276,834
October 2018274,238
November 2018269,620
December 2018269,259
January 2019271,624
February 2019277,632
March 2019273,860
April 2019275,000
May 2019268,297
June 2019268,827
July 2019267,423
August 2019272,482
September 2019277,303
October 2019278,777
November 2019275,264
December 2019272,898
January 2020268,678
February 2020267,956
March 2020264,458
April 2020267,992
May 2020275,741
June 2020276,083
July 2020274,210
August 2020271,779
September 2020276,523
October 2020279,620
November 2020284,197
December 2020288,309
January 2021290,159
February 2021288,184
March 2021286,428
April 2021285,607
May 2021280,919
June 2021284,599
July 2021282,217
August 2021287,062
September 2021287,445
October 2021298,061
November 2021302,633
December 2021303,362
January 2022306,135
February 2022305,711
March 2022308,755
April 2022305,731
May 2022312,053
June 2022312,596
July 2022312,474
August 2022313,978
September 2022321,668
October 2022326,261
November 2022330,855
December 2022327,352
January 2023324,869
February 2023319,647
March 2023319,514
April 2023319,836
May 2023313,400
June 2023308,759
July 2023309,485
August 2023314,204
September 2023312,333
October 2023309,509
November 2023308,483
December 2023307,900
January 2024305,099
February 2024302,318
March 2024299,378
April 2024299,370
May 2024299,238
June 2024299,961
July 2024304,446
August 2024304,530
September 2024308,062
October 2024307,540
November 2024305,679
December 2024303,305
January 2025304,854
February 2025306,859
March 2025312,081
April 2025302,965
May 2025305,775
June 2025302,618
July 2025306,217
August 2025301,851
September 2025306,080
October 2025311,687
November 2025314,400
December 2025309,491
January 2026309,024
February 2026312,316
March 2026316,590
April 2026316,747
May 2026316,596
June 2026318,450
July 2026315,898
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,976 out of 102,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,330 out of 102,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,699

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,699 out of 102,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,917 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,209 out of 44,343.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,090 out of 44,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

34,546 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

Average home price

£316,000

July 2026 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £315,898.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,024 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,352 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,143

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,005

August 2026 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,185 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,047

Mid-2025 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,079 out of 44,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,707 out of 86,305.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,011 out of 44,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Mid Suffolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,735 out of 86,305.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →